Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall LDAP integration works with 2003 DC and not with 2008R2 DC

Posted on 2011-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
967 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have a NSA 3500 setup to authenticate users with LDAP on a windows 2003 Domain Controler and everything works fine. I upgraded the DC to a 2008R2 box and now I get a "LDAP communication error" when I try to test the connection. If I change the IP to point to another Domain controler that is on Windows 2003, then no problems and I get a "LDAP authentication succeeded". My guess is something needs to be changed on the Windows 2008 DC Box? I lokked around and none of the sonicwall documents are helpfull since it works fine with my 2003 box. Any ideas? Thanks!
0
Comment
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36896813
I'll admit I'm no dc expert but I do have a few ideas
Does 2008 support different authentication methods? Does the sonicwall need to be added to a firewall rule an or an allowed list on the dc? Are the 03 servers set to allow anonymous and 08 needs a login to query?

Maybe try to narrow it down, is the query reaching the 08 ldap service and getting denied or not reaching the ldap service?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Information Technology
ID: 36896866
I will check on that thanks. I think I am leaning to something with the firewall...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
SuperTaco earned 2000 total points
ID: 36896899
I got my LDAP to work ONLY after setting up a network access policy on my server for RADIUS.  You do have to be careful, because LDAP communications between the SonicWALL and Server 2008 DO NOT like Secial characters, escpecially the "!" at the end of a password
0
 

Author Comment

by:Information Technology
ID: 37094173
So weird, it just started to work again. not sure what happened...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Information Technology
ID: 37094179
Oh, I since then updated the firmware and good point, out passwor does have a "!" at the end... Maybe the latest firmware fixed that issue...we are running 5.8.1 now
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Information Technology
ID: 37094181
I did not have a chance to test chaning the password. but issue was resolved when updating the firmware.
0