[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Desktop Workstation Virtualisation

Posted on 2011-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello, Is anyone aware of any open source solution that will give me the ability to virtualise a limited number of desktop workstations? At present I can use ubuntu on old pc's and cut out all elements on boot apart from the RDP facility to connect to my microsoft terminal server. Is there a better way of doing it when taking into account my budget which is close to £0. One problem with the RDP setup is multimedia capabilities to these workstations, It's next to useless at present but I can live with that, I'm looking for an alternative to the existing setup.

Regards, Aelara
0
Comment
Question by:Aelara
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jaroslav Mraz
Jaroslav Mraz earned 1000 total points
ID: 36896873
Hi what is limited for you? For example citrix have free licens of their xendesktop fo 5PC.

But what is best working solution for now is realy RDP.

As opensource thin client you can use this project:
http://openthinclient.org/screenshots

but best solution is windows 7 thin edition. In windows 7 core are special multimedia features like RemoteFx and this features and lastest RDP client.

If you have only XP licenses use the same solution if but it wil limit preformence in graphic and multimedia. But if you have more then 1,8GHz procesor and 2GB ram it will work fine. We settup same solution for our client.

0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36896882
VMware's vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) is free in it's basic form. You can use that to run VM's of other OS's. But it isn't OpenSource:

http://www.vmware.com/support/

Xen is OpenSource and you could also use that. It should be available directly from the Ubuntu repositories.

A further option, if you don't need top performance of the VM's would be Oracle's OpenBox or VMware's player:

https://www.virtualbox.org/

One thing you will have to make sure of is that the OS you run as VM's are licensed to run as such (as far as I know, you aren't allow to run home versions of Windoze as a VM for example, also OEM versions aren't allowed).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 36898669
If you are going to use multimedia capabilities , i think Xen Desktop is better
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36898819
Yes Xen Desktop is good becouse in thet free licnse you had free use of they special multimedia plugin 3D support and HD video streaming from virtual. Other good thing is that you have free iphone, iPad and other platform clients :)
0