Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Few Questions about Domain Name Servers

Posted on 2011-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Current I have geolocate my visitors.
e.g Visitor from Country A will redirect to www.domain.com/a/ and Country B to www.domain.com/b/

Currently i am using my own hosting dns server.
But the domain parking company as requested me to use their dns server.
Once I use their dns server, is there a way i can still geolocate my visitors?
Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:royalgoldleaf
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36896878
Hi you can use PHP function for that there are lots of them. For example see article here. http://www.techrepublic.com/article/match-users-to-their-geo-location-with-php-and-pear-netgeo/6103179
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 2000 total points
ID: 36897112
Once I use their dns server, is there a way i can still geolocate my visitors?

As long as you add the A record for www.domain.com into the new zonefile, you should be fine.
0