Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

classes and objects

Posted on 2011-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Everyone,

I am trying to bring in object oriented concept in one of my project, but i am not very clear about how to start with and to decide what kind of class to design and the elements.
i'll try to explain a sample project if anyone can help me in designing a class structure for that, later with that idea i can build a class structure for my ERP project.
My sample application is something like this
1. customer master (Name, address, city, state, country, phone, email, contact person)
2. supplier master (Name, address, city, state, country, phone, email, contact person)
3. product master (productcode, productname, brand, category, color)
4. purchase (pono, supplierid, productcode, qty, rate, amount, dateofpurchase)
4. sales (invoiceno, customercode, productcode, qty, rate, amount, dateofsale)
5. stock(productcode, date, qtyinstock)

all the above screens will have adding a new record, editing a existing record and deletion of records. Can anyone tell me how can i go for the class structure for the above sample project with all properties and elements.

Thanks in advance,
Rajeeva
0
Comment
Question by:rajeeva_nagaraj
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dimaj earned 500 total points
ID: 36896861
From what I see, Customer Master and Supplier Master could be the same object (as they have identical fields). All other classes should be separate.
Then, you should have some sort of a Collection of class type (i.e. Customer, Supplier, etc)
When you add a new record, just add an item to the corresponding collection

Does this make sense?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:anarki_jimbel
anarki_jimbel earned 1000 total points
ID: 36900930
Hmmm, OK, I'd say this structure is quite simplified :)

Anyway. A lot depends on specific requirements. Probably, dimaj is right and you may have one class for Customer  and Supplier. You may add a flag telling is it one or another.

I prefer when DB ids are used for relation between tabled. Therefore I'd replace productcode
 purchase (pono, supplierid, productid, qty, rate, amount, dateofpurchase). In the class you will have a reference to a product object, of course.

You will also need some main class, e.g. Store, which has collections of products, handles collections of customer and supplies, etc.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:anarki_jimbel
anarki_jimbel earned 1000 total points
ID: 36901005
Also, if we talk about a project structure.

If you are going to store your objects in a database you will need a database layer. In other words you will need a class (or classes) that are responsible for reading /writing from/to database.

In other words, you will have :
presentation layer
business layer
DB layer
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jagrut_patel
jagrut_patel earned 500 total points
ID: 36902761
abstract class Contact
{
  //Properties for Name, address, city, state, country, phone, email, contact person
}

class Customer: Contact
{
}

class Supplier: Contact
{
}

class Product
{
   //Properties for productcode, productname, brand, category, color
}

class ProductTransacted
{
   //Property of type Product
   //Properties for qty, rate, amount
}

class Purchase
{
   //Properties for pono, dateofpurchase
   //Property of type supplier
   //Property of type List<ProductTransacted>  
}

class Sales
{
   //Properties for invoiceno, dateofsale
   //Property of type Customer
   //Property of type List<ProductTransacted>
}

class ProductStock
{
   //Properties for date, qtyinstock
   //Property of type Product
}

class Stock
{
   //Property of type List<ProductStock>
}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rajeeva_nagaraj
ID: 37093441
Thanks a lot
0