?
Solved

Windows XP Blue Screen of Death Minidump Analysis Request

Posted on 2011-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Greetings wise wizards of EE:

I'm helping a friend with an aging Dell Inspiron laptop running Windows XP with a Pentium M processor, 2 GB RAM and running Windows XP Home. His machine has recently produced the dreaded Blue Screen of Death, but fortunately would restart so that I could copy the minidump file from the C:Windows/Minidump folder, which I attach to this inquiry.

His machine was somewhat neglected, in that it had expired antivirus installed, the firewall turned off and Windows Update turned off. I uninstalled his expired Symantec Antivirus, and then downloaded & installed AVG Antivirus, and renabled firewall & Windows Updates. Unfortunately I did not have time to wait for the virus scan to complete, nor for Windows Updates to run (I do know that he had at least Service Pack 2 installed).

I didn't see any other "smoking gun" issues on his machine, so I'm not sure what produced the Blue Screen of Death, and I am hoping that one of you fine wizards would analyze the minidump file for me. I do appreciate any responses, but I am most definitely seeking an analysis of the attached file, so I can narrow down the possibilities.

Many thanks in advance,

Zovoth

Mini092911-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:zovoth
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 36896905
That dump seems to have been caused by the w70n51.sys driver. I don't know what that belongs to, possibly the wireless card? Check for updates for that.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushant Gulati earned 1600 total points
ID: 36897097
That's the "Intel® PRO/Wireless LAN Driver"

kd> lmvm w70n51
start    end        module name
b9fdb000 ba237f80   w70n51   T (no symbols)          
    Loaded symbol image file: w70n51.sys
    Image path: w70n51.sys
    Image name: w70n51.sys
   Timestamp:        Wed Jun 11 17:36:41 2003


The driver looks pretty old. You can easily identify the driver on your machine from this link and download the correct driver for your Operating System..

http://www.intel.com/support/wireless/wlan/sb/CS-025417.htm

Good Luck..!!
~SG~

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sushant Gulati
ID: 36897169
If you really want to clarify..

C:\Windows\System32\Drivers - Right Click > Properties > Details...

or

From the Device Manager -- Network Adapters Properties > Drivers..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zovoth
ID: 36897928
Greetings susquperf & rindi:

Many thanks for your fast and very helpful response. The wireless driver causing the BSOD now makes sense, as when I was working on my friend's laptop, at one point the wireless icon in the system tray kept disconnecting and reconnecting... I thought it must have been to range, but now I see it was due to the driver.

I will visit the Dell website and download the latest driver for this aging wireless card.

Thanks again for your help, and may the wind be at your back,

Zovoth
0