[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Encrypt external disk with Filevault 2 and connect it to Time Capsule

Posted on 2011-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to encrypt an external disk using my Mac (OS X Lion) and connect it to my Time Capsule USB port. Is wireless access going to work later?
0
Comment
Question by:martinewski
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36896918
why you want to do this? If you have encrypted MAC OS disk backup is encrypted automaticly with same password so there is not need to encrypt external HDD.

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
maximus5328 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36900469
Time Capsule can not mount FileVault 2 encrypted volumes. Therefore you will not be able to access it wirelessly. In addition, if the volume is FileVault 2 encrypted then the Time Machine backups to Time Capsule are not encrypted. JEREMYNO is incorrect. Be careful.
0