Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware Data Recovery Backup Failed  to create snapshot for XXXX. error 03948 (vcd ai axception)

Posted on 2011-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I have created a new VMware Data recovery Appliance
Added a NAS network storage
defined simle backup of Virtual windowXP of ESXi4.1
I get error message
VMware Data Recovery Backup Failed  to create snapshot for XXXX. error 03948 (vcd ai axception)

Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:DoronAviad
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 1000 total points
ID: 36896976
Hi

Check this if this is the issue

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1011678

Jail

0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36896982
Can you create a normal snapshot of machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoronAviad
ID: 36897009
hanccocka

I can Take a snapshut
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36897014
This issue occurs if the appliance cannot resolve the hostname of the ESX host.
 
To resolve this issue, set up the appliance so that it can resolve the IP address of the ESX host.
 
To do this, edit the /etc/hosts file on the VDR appliance and add an entry for each ESX host with a virtual machine that you want to backup.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DoronAviad
ID: 36897041
Thanks

resolve the hostname was the problem
0