Solved

Outlook 2010 and Google Apps problem with contacts and address book

Posted on 2011-10-01
18
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I installed Google Apps for business and have sucessfully synchronized it for two users.  

Here is the problem:  My contacts list has about 2000 entries.  When I create a new email and click on the "To...", "Cc..." or "Bcc..." buttons, the address book that appears has only a fraction of the number of entries.  

How do I get all my contacts into the address book that appears when I click any of these three buttons?

Running Windows 7, 64 bit, Outlook 2010 version 14.0.6106.5005 (32-bit), Google Apps for business (paid)

0
Comment
Question by:beep6004
18 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
Comment Utility
When you look in th contacts list, do all the names show up? Also, instead of looking up names in the addressbook manually, try typing in a part of the name in the "To" field, then click the "check names" button in the toolbar. That should pull up only matching contacts in the address book.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beep6004
Comment Utility
Yes, all 2000+ contacts show up in the contacts list.

Sorry, your suggested solution does not work.

After entering part or all of a name, the 'check names' button only pulls up names that are in the address book -- the same list that appears when I click the "To..." button on an email and the same list that appears when I click 'Address Book."

The question remains:  how do I get my 2000+ contacts to appear in the address book?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
Comment Utility
If all contacts show up, then Outlook 2010 separated them into 2 address books. When the address book pulls up, you can change between different ones by selecting them in the top-right corner. Outlook 2010 automatically creates one called "Contacts (Mobile)", and the rest of your contacts will be there. Outlook does so automatically, and there is nothing you can do about it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
Comment Utility
With GAFB in the web interface, the prefill cache is populated by Contacts in the group "My Contacts".  Google will add names to My Contacts based on frequency of use, and you can add them manually.

When using an Outlook client, the type-ahead is a cache of addresses you use.  It will build out as you send/receive email.

You can help by making sure all contacts you want in the type-ahead cache are in My Contacts by logging into Google Apps and using the Contacts screen.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
Comment Utility
@allenfalcon -- he's not talking bout the type-ahead cache, so this has nothing to do wth the frequency of use, specially when we're talking about all 2000+ contacts showing up in Outlook contacts. He's talking about the address book, which opens when you try to manually look up a contact when sending a message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beep6004
Comment Utility
btdownloads7 - the rest of the contacts are NOT in the other address book that has been created.  The Mobile Contacts address book has only a small subset of what is in the contacts database.  In fact on one of our computers the Outlook Address Book only contains records that have a business fax number.   There must be some way to move Contacts into the Outlook address book.  I have tried deleting the default address book and that is not possible. When I go go File - Info - Account Settings - Account Settings - Address Books three address books show up:  Google Apps, Mobile Contacts and Outlook Address book.  I have tried creating a new LDAP address book but I don't have any server information from Google to allow its completion.  All the Google help info says use Google Apps Migration or Google Apps Sync to import contacts.  Of course, this has already been done or is now in place.

Allenfalcon - btdownloads7 is correct.  It's not about the cache.  It's about the address book that is available when I create a new email.    Auto complete works fine assuming I know how the addressees name appears in the Contacts database.  If I type in Mike Smith and the Contacts database says Michael Smith then it is not helpful.   It's just easier to click the "To..." button and search.  Alas, that's the address book with only a fraction of my contact records.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
Comment Utility
beep6004, you can export and import  *.csv contact lists in both google web interface and Outlook, so if they are not showing up correctly this would be a simple workaround.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
Comment Utility
If all 2000+ contacts show up in the Outlook contacts view, then they are definitely all synching porperly. The 2010 address books are totally messed up, and there is no way to "combiine" them into s single address book. The mobile address book will show anyone with a mobile number, the regular address book will show everyone else. There is no single address book that will show all of the contacts. But if you add all the contacts in the regular address book and the mobile one, you should get a total of all of your contacts. If you don't, see if there are any other addressbooks that Outlook auto-created, but again you definitely have all of your contacts (split between different address books) since they are all showing up in your Contacts list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beep6004
Comment Utility
marcustech - if I import a csv file it goes into Contacts.  All my contacts are already there.  I need for records to go into an address book that I can access when composing an email.  The 2010 address books are not 'messed up'....they merely contain a (small) subset of Contacts.  

btdownloads - I have accessed 'all' the Outlook address books that have been auto created. There are two.  And together they contain only 10-15% of my Contact records.

Still trying to find a way to create an address book with all my contacts or add all my contacts to an existing address book or books.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
Comment Utility
in that case, please let me know the following:
1. Please let me know all the addressbooks that show up in that list
2. open up the contacs pane in Outlook, then right-click on the contacts folder in the top left corner, go to the Outlook Address Book tab, and see what the addressbook name show up
0
 

Author Comment

by:beep6004
Comment Utility
1. Global Address Book
2. Contacts BP3
3. Mobile

In the Contacts pane, the addressbook name that show up is the same as the Contacts address book (#2 above Contacts BP3.)

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
Comment Utility
That list seems incomplete. Are you saying that you don't even have "Suggested Contacts" as an available address book?

Also, do you have all the contacts in one contact list, or do you have sub-folders in Contacts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:beep6004
Comment Utility
I have two folders appearing in the Contact pane. Contacts and Suggested Contacts.

I have given you the complete list of address books.  Suggested Contacts is not one of them.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
Comment Utility
That's definitely weird -- Suggested Contacts should show up in the addressbook list as well (even though it probably has nothing to do with this).

There is one last thing that I can think of, but its pretty obvious -- are you sure that the missing contacts actually have email addreses? The contacts list shows every contact, regardless of the information. The address book only shows contacts with email addresses or fax numbers. So if your "missing" contacts don't have either of those, then they shouldn't show up in the address book.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beep6004
Comment Utility
Nearly all of the missing contacts have email addresses.  To add insult to injury, many of the entries in the address book do not have email addresses.  Weird, huh?

Two of our seven computers show only contacts with fax numbers.



0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
btdownloads7 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
OK, that's weird, but it's progress. Try doing the following to one of the missing contacts:
1. Pick a contact from the contact list that ony has one email address
2. cut and paste that email address into a different email field (if it was "Email1", then move it to "Email2" or vice versa
3. Save the contact
4. Open the address book, and see if this contact now shows up there (in either the default or mobile address books)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
Comment Utility
So, what happened? Was i correct in thinking that the Gmail's email fields were somehow not synching to the correct Outlook email fields?
0
 

Author Comment

by:beep6004
Comment Utility
I was offline for the past 24 hours.  Back now.  You are on to something.  When I change an email field in Contacts that record shows up anew in the address book.  

It appears that in doing that with several records, the entire address book has been updated.  It now contains every record in Contacts which has either an email address (regardless of field, email 1, 2 or3) or a business fax number.

Thanks for your help.  Now I need to go into contacts and manually fill in the email field for those records that are important to me.
0