Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Replace Value

Posted on 2011-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

Is there a way to replace the 1 or 2 in TextBox1.value like the below in VBA code.
I tried to do it like the below code but it did not work.


While i < 15
 
myObject = TextBox + i.Value

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:samprg
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 36897063
Convert the variable to a string and then use the replace command.

If you post more of your code, I can try to help you in greater detail. (the code you posted doesn't look right to me in general, but ASSUMING it is, you would:

MyObject = Replace(Replace(TextBox, "1", ""), "2", "") + i.Value

(Seeing more of your code would be VERY helpful - this REALLY doesn't look right, but "replace" almost certainly what you're looking for).
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 1600 total points
ID: 36897080
Try as below the 1 to 15 assumes the range of textboxes you are working with is 1 to 15.

The assignment to intTB could be anything ... it simply demonstrates myobkject matches onto each textbox in turn

Chris
Dim intTB As Integer
Dim myobject As Object

    For intTB = 1 To 15
        Set myobject = Me.Controls("textbox" & intTB)
        myobject.Value = intTB
    Next

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:samprg
ID: 36897388
Awesome
0