Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Mailboxlocal  move fails - insufficient rights

Posted on 2011-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

Hello,

I'm in the middle of an Win2K3 Server/Exchange 2007 to Win2K8 Server/Exchange 2010 upgrade.  Everything was going quite well and I am at the point where I was successfully moving mailboxes from the Exchange 2007 server to the Exchange 2010 server.  I only have one domain and I currently on have one active Exchange 2007 server and one Exchange 2010 server.

I have moved about 10 mailboxes ranging from 700 MB to 2000 MB and the users report successful use of their mail after restarting Outlook.

Unfortunately, after about 6 hours since my first successful mailbox move, I get a notice from one of my Win2K8 Domain Controllers as follows:

Error:
Active Directory operation failed on ZEEDC9SERVER.ashleymcgraw.com. This error is not retriable. Additional information: Insufficient access rights to perform the operation.
Active directory response: 00002098: SecErr: DSID-03150E8A, problem 4003 (INSUFF_ACCESS_RIGHTS), data 0

The user has insufficient access rights.

Why has this just "suddenly" started?

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:aarontheyoung1
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
btdownloads7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36897046
Not sure why this would have started all of a sudden, unless you changed the permissions since you started moving mialboxes, but here's a good guide to fix the permissions to correct the problem:
http://blogs.catapultsystems.com/tharrington/archive/2010/08/22/exchange-2010-%E2%80%9Cinsufficient-access-rights-to-perform-the-operation%E2%80%9D.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 36897595
Normally the solution shown in the link above is the problem. Check and reply.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36898376
Have you checked eventviewer..?
Do you get any errors over there..
If yes can you post them here.
Also what about mailflow, runing fine..?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pravinkb
ID: 36902718
This seems to be a permission inheritance blocked at OU level.

Could you please check security permissions on the user which you could not move. Checked and enabled permissions inheritance on the OU on which the user is a member.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aarontheyoung1
ID: 36903193
Thanks!
0