Solved

maxtor 3000ls 40gb drive letter gone

Posted on 2011-10-01
9
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a maxtor 3000ls drive that hasn't work for some time now. I have it attached to a dell precision m7 laptop. The driver letter does not show up in windows explorer, but the device is listed in the device manager. I just want to get access to this drive and pull the data off of it ....any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:fdbguy
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 36897111
Go to the Control Panel-->Administrative Tools-->Computer Management, then click on "Disk Management" on the left side, which will pull up a list of all detected drives on the right. Unless the drive is damaged, you should see it and its partition(s). Right-click on the partition that you want, and click "Change Drive Letter and Paths". If the partition was already assigned a letter, you can change it there. Otherwise, you can add a letter. It will then show up in windows explorer.

If the drive doesn't show up in tha list, or it doesn't have any partitions listed, then the drive is either damaged, or has a partition scheme that is unusable in the current system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 36897171
i dont see it listed...i forgot to mention im on a xp pro machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 36897187
I ust plugged it into a windows 7 machine and did the same thing and it IS listed
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 36897212
If it's not listed at all n the XP machine, then it's not detecting it as a drive. That can be an issue with the system, or it could be that the drive is larger than 2GB, and the OS can;t see it (it's a limitation of 32-bit operating systems)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 36897232
Although it is listed in "disk management" it still does not have a drive letter assigned and doesn't show up in Windows explorer...(on the W7 machine)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 36897240
That almost always means that the drive is damaged (or at least that the partitions are unreadable). The only exception to that rule, as I mentioned earlier, is if the drive is larger than 2TB and both your XP and Win7 systems are 32-bit (they can't deal with anything over 2TB).

Just for curiosity's sake -- since the drive gets listed in disk management on the Win7 machine, what does it show as far as partitions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 36897253
My Win7 machine is 64bit...

it is listed as Disk 1 Unknown 38.29GB Not initialized Unalllocated
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
btdownloads7 earned 500 total points
ID: 36897267
Assuming that that drive was supposed to have data on it, it's definitely bad. Since it's an external drive, there is a chance that the physical hard drive is fine, but the enclosure is messed up. The only thing you can try is open up the enclosure, take the drive out, and connect it to the PC directly. If that doesn't work, than the drive itself is dead.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36898771
here 2 options :
make the live knoppix CD, and boot from it - test if you can access the drive : ftp://ftp.gwdg.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.7.0CD-2011-08-01-EN.iso   

otherwise, check if the recovery software can access it :
      http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm      pc Inspector -FREE -
      http://www.piriform.com/recuva/download/standard            FREE  -  Recuva
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                              Stellar
http://www.runtime.org/                              GetDataBack
http://www.ontrack.com/                              Ontrack
0