Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JavaScript problem in Firefox (Pics not loading)

Posted on 2011-10-01
21
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,

I have a strange problem with JS in Firefox.
I installed inside Joomla 1.7 Jquery image rotator, all browsers shows it perfect except firefox.

Example: http://zufglobus.pickup.org.il/
you can find it under top main menu

Please assist

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:DanSmir
  • 11
  • 8
  • 2
21 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36897139
Other than the usual javascript errors for jquery and mootools, lines 64 thru 81 (link and script lines) belong in the head section, not in the body.  You may be overwriting the scripts and CSS that are trying to create your slider.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 36897153
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿ 8

¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿  ¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanSmir
ID: 36897163
Hey DaveBaldwin:,

Can you please say what and Where should i copy or move?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36897184
The lines below should be in the <head> section before the end tag </head>.  I editted them to add the  type="text/javascript" that should be there.
<link href="http://zufglobus.pickup.org.il/modules/mod_jqueryimagescroller/assets/css/imagescroll1.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css"/>

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://zufglobus.pickup.org.il/modules/mod_jqueryimagescroller/assets/js/jquery.min.js"></script>

<script type="text/javascript" src='http://zufglobus.pickup.org.il/modules/mod_jqueryimagescroller/assets/js/scroll.js'></script>

<script type="text/javascript">$('.infiniteCarousel').infiniteCarousel(85)</script>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:DanSmir
ID: 36897203
DaveBaldwin:
I have added, but still no luck. Ideas?
You can find those lines in code view inside head
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanSmir
ID: 36897346
Dave? Any ideas?
10x
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36897453
In the link above, nothing has changed.  Those lines are still showing inside <div id="main-slider">.  They should be moved to the <head> section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanSmir
ID: 36897466
Dave, i tryed to move them from module to header of index.php still same problem
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36897512
It's not showing online where I can look at it.  It's not going to break other browsers by posting it because putting those tags in that div is 'against the rules' though browsers often make it work anyway.  But they don't have to...

Also, in the link you have posted, I can't tell whether 'mootools-core.js' is loading.  The response header says 'HTTP/0.9 200 OK' but no response header info follows.  HTTP/0.9 is an old version of the protocol.  Every other file shows 'HTTP/1.1 200 OK' followed by a normal response header.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanSmir
ID: 36897526
Dave,
Is there some way i can help you to help me? Sorry for inconvenience.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36897576
I'm trying to get you to post the changed code online where I can see it and check it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanSmir
ID: 36897582
Dear Dave.

I added those lines (as you provides)
To beta site, link i provided

Please check.

Many thanks,
Dan
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 36897656
it's also not working in ie8

can we offer other components?

0546544028
Eyal
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanSmir
ID: 36897671
Hello Eyal,
Well if it will be a for a payment "no"
I did tested  several modules from joomla extentions library but this One doing exact what do we need.  
BTW this module runns in ie just fine if you enable compatible mode
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36897676
He's right, it doesn't work in IE8 either.  It does 'work' in Chrome and Safari.

You commented out two of the original lines but you need the other two gone also or they just duplicate what you have in the <head> and that can cause conflicts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanSmir
ID: 36897698
Dave , i removed  them also. Still No luck
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36897802
I ran your page thru the W3C Validator and it shows 3 duplicate 'id's.  This can interfere with javascript because javascript will usually only find the first one.  http://validator.w3.org/check?verbose=1&uri=http%3A%2F%2Fzufglobus.pickup.org.il%2F  I wouldn't worry about the other errors shown there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanSmir
ID: 36897809
Jentelemens,

Thank you all for your help and assistance, i found solution it is ugly)
Problem was DIV direction that holds module position. After changing it to LTR form RTL problem gone.

Thank you all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DanSmir
ID: 36897814
David, thank you for the help.

I don't care that you wasn't able to solve the issue, but i very appreciate your help and assistance.

You've got your points!!!

Thanks again
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanSmir
ID: 36897834
OOOPS

Last message was for DaveBaldwin
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36897895
Glad you found it and fixed it.
0