Solved

Security Accounts Manager cannot be initialized.

Posted on 2011-10-01
5
652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm getting an error when I boot up my Windows 2000 server:

"security accounts manager initialization failed because of the following error: Directory Services cannot start. Error status 0xc00002e1. Please click OK to shutdown this system and reboot into directory services mode."

I rebooted the server and tried following MS KB258062.  When I did a ntdsutil files integrity, I got an output that said that there is a page error, I proceeded to perform  a ntdsutil "sem d a" go.  

the result of that command gives me: Getting records count...0 recordssemantic checker:

Any ideas on what to do after this? Unfortunately, I don't have a backup of the system state.
0
Comment
Question by:akyuen
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36897324
Do you have another domain controller?
0
 

Author Comment

by:akyuen
ID: 36897382
No.  This is a stand alone unity server.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 36898218
If  semantic database analysis show errror you need to fix the same by executing ntdsutil "sem d a" "go f"
If error is not found in sysmantec analysis you need to defrag the AD database:http://support.microsoft.com/kb/232122

Even after defraging the database if issue persist you need to repair the AD database.You need to first try soft repair eseutil /R "AD datbase path" and then try hard repair if it does not work  eseutil /d "AD datbase path"
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961819.aspx

Note:Also exclude ntds folder from AV scan
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36898419
I  might open a ticket up with Microsoft before the eseutil since it is your only DC.  

When you get this fixed get a second DC up if you can.  If you would have had a second DC this would have been a much easier problem to fix.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abhijitwaikar earned 500 total points
ID: 36901175
Agree with MIKE, Be careful before you going to perform any task as its your only DC. Aslo if you have good system state backup of domain controller then you have a restore option of Active Directory.

Active Directory Backup and Restore in Windows Server 2008-
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2008.05.adbackup.aspx?pr=blog
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742124(WS.10).aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/944530

GUI guide of AD 2003 backup:
http://www.petri.co.il/backup-windows-server-2003-active-directory.htm

How to Restore Windows Server 2003 Active Directory
http://www.petri.co.il/restore-windows-server-2003-active-directory.htm

Regards,
Abhijit Waikar.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now