[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IF I deleted all the Eula.txt will I have any problem when Microsoft releases Patch Tuesday?

Posted on 2011-10-01
19
Medium Priority
?
1,487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dear Experts

I deleted all the Eula.txt from my Windows XP (Clean Install), will I have any problem when Microsoft releases security patches (Patch Tuesday) this month?

Please do not ask me why i deleted the EULA.txt
0
Comment
Question by:rebelscum0000
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36897137
No it will be working. If microsoft change eula it copy it there beck :D

but i must worry you that deleting EULA.txt IS ILEGAL in Microsoft licensing PUR.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36897161
As you are deleting the EULA  AND that breaks the licence then by EE rules we cant answer the question any further.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36897282
@Neilsr - So if someone accidently erases the EULA of some software on another on their PC and asks any question about it, the EE rules say that no one can answer the question?

To put the question another way: Is it a legal obligation to have a copy of all EULAs for all software on my PC?

I have actually read many EULAs and have never seen this in any of them! This is the first time I have ever heard of such an obligation...

PaulS
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36897338
@paulsauve i speciali speek about this with MS Employes becouse we wanted to add something on end for employes :) and they explain me that you cant edit, delet or transfer eula becouse its ilegal an its like using ilegal SW.

So DONT DO ANYTHING WITH IT :D

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36897399
@ JEREMYNO: "you cant edit, delet or transfer eula becouse its ilegal an its like using ilegal SW"

?????

Unless you're making a big joke out of rebelscum0000's question, I think that it is software that youre statement applies to, NOT the EULA!

Are you guys putting me on?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36897423
ok explain in other way :)

If eula witch you see in program is loaded from that file you cant do naything. If it is like another readme txt you can delete it or anything.

Iknow its funny but ist true. Its becouse if you delete it then you acceptt nothing. Lto of programs have security feature in instal if eula is empty you cant tap on accept and continu in instalation.

This is it not fun.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 36897636
I deleted EULA.txt  accidently, testing a batch file :(

if someone accidently erases the EULA and this is illegall, then create an Acronis image is illegal, use nLite is illegal

As you are deleting the EULA  AND that breaks the licence then by EE rules we cant answer the question any further

Was an accident. now what? Do you want me to install Windows once again in order you answer the question?

so my question is will I have any problem when Microsoft releases security patches (Patch Tuesday) this month if accidently erases the EULA ?

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Mraz earned 1600 total points
ID: 36897648
no patch will fix it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 36897657
but my Windows copy now is illegal?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36897663
No its only TXT coppy of eula. Windows have eula in other data files.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36897679
Technically speaking you should start back from your orriginal source disk from microsoft or OEM. Of course if it was OEM then you can not legaly use nlite or acronis to produce other copies or to clone. Microsoft licences are so tied down you cant even wipe your nose unles its in the EULA
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 400 total points
ID: 36897701

EULA - The Concept


Please, when I install software on my computer, I accept the terms of the EULA, which, by the way, means End-User License Aagreement. It is an agreement between the software provider and the end-user (the person who installs the software on their PC)!

Is is NOT in integral part of the software and you certainly are NOT required to have a copy on your PC in order to USE the software! And, the software will function irregardless of the fact it is on your PC or not. The EULA defines the terms of use of the software, not the software itself!

It is NOT illegal to erase a copy of the EULA.

You are correct, if you do NOT accept the terms of the contract (by clicking on the radio button) then you cannot install the software on your computer, in the same way that if you want to rent a house or borrow money and do NOT sign (the lease or loan contract) then you will NOT get the required services. Clicking on the I Agree button is the equivalent of signing a contract. But you can leave the contract wherever you please - at home, at your office or at your mother's house!

For example:
END-USER LICENSE AGREEMENT FOR SOFTWARE PRODUCTS OF ONLINE MEDIA TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

IMPORTANT-READ CAREFULLY: This End-User License Agreement is a legal Agreement between you and Online Media Technologies Ltd for the applicable Software Products of Online Media Technologies Ltd. Do not copy, install, or use the Software Products provided under this license agreement ("Agreement"), until you have carefully read the following terms and conditions.

As you can see, your responsibility is to read and understand the (End-User License) agreement BEFORE you install the SOFTWARE! It is NOT an agreement to place copy the EULA on your PC.

So to answer rebelscum0000's question, IT MAKES NO DIFFERENCE if the EULA is on your PC or not, as long as you adhere to the terms of the contract!

0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 36897710
oh well.. my Windows copy is not OEM, i think i am ok
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36897727
Of course as i told real eula is in datafiles if you dont modifie them its ok. This problem is only if you rease eula.txt from instal medium or make any ilegal mutation of windows instal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 36897731
a simple question but I learned a lot
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 36897778
Thank you Experts
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36897783

The EULA is NOT the Product Key. It is not usual to find the product key in the EULA.

If you cannot find your Product Key, please go to this Internet site and download the FREE software to find your Windows Product Keys: The Magical Jelly Bean.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36897818

@ JEREMYNO - I really think that you have confused the Product Key and the EULA...

You may download a copy of the EULA from the software provider at any time and it is not hiddem away in the register or any other place on your computer it is a simple text file. Really! Thqat's the simple truth...

Nothing has to be "fixed" if you erase the EULA from your computer.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37848148
So long as you have the certificate of Authenticity COA  sticker on the side of your tower your system is legal.
A Certificate of Authenticity (COA) is a label to help you and your customers identify genuine Microsoft Windows software. Without it, your customers will not have a legal license to run their Windows software.
http://www.microsoft.com/oem/en/licensing/antipiracy/pages/COA_hologram.aspx
0