?
Solved

Remote Control Software

Posted on 2011-10-01
10
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I´m right now using symantec pcanywhere, but our license is near to be old. Looking for a new one, I´d like to test more  remote control softwares....


any idea? The main use is remote control (desktop support) in LAN and VPN only scenarios.(win & mac)


any idea?

Regards and thanks
0
Comment
Question by:heze54
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 2000 total points
ID: 36897205
Try RealVNC - Download VNC® Free Edition 4.1 software. It is use mac and windows also and  freeware software.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36897461
Vnc is great and simple for LAN/VPN. If you want to help people at home (possibly with VPN problems?) look into teamviewer, crossloop, logmein.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 36897771
I use PC Anywhere 12.5 currently - works on 32 and 64 bit systems through Win7.  I also use Teamviewer when I can't get a VPN connection up (like when the problem IS the VPN).

I also work with a number of companies that use GoToAssist (Citrix)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:techmite
ID: 36898172
I recommend logmein. You can download the software at 123rescue.com
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sfossupport
ID: 36898664
I use Teamviewer at work. It is a onetime fee but works great even thru nat networks. I have several machines with the connection pre-configured for support.  RDP works but you need to know the ip.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:th3d3vilhims3lf
ID: 36899618
Try RemoteCall...or try Mikogo if you want freeware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 36899875
Hi,


A lot of  software... right now testing VNC Enterprise.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 36900830
VNC is secure because you got the two option.

1) Only internal remote support use. (LAN, VPN)

2) External remote support use ( Out side the network).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:heze54
ID: 37073113
purchased the bussines edition
0