Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to use the "DLOOKUP" function in a table and NOT a query?

Posted on 2011-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I can't find any examples of how to use the DLOOKUP function in a table to lookup text from values in another table.

The sample DB I created has two tables:
Table1
Table2

I am trying to pull the "Employee Training" field from Table 2 to Table 1, without using a query.

See example DB
DLookup.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:cssc1
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 1000 total points
ID: 36897221
You can't use any sort of calculation/lookup in a table.

If you have a form you can set the control source of, say, a textbox using DLookup.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36897279
You will need to use a query or do this at the Form level.

mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cssc1
ID: 36897318
Thanks
0