?
Solved

View additional mailboxes from Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are in the process of upgrading from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010.  We've moved a couple of mailboxes to the the new server, including mine.  In Outlook 2007, I can view additional mailboxes.  However if one of those mailboxes have been moved to Exchange 2010 I get an error message that the folder cannot be expanded.  If the mailbox is still on the Exchnage 2003 server, I am able to view it in Outlook.  How do I fix this?  There are other employess that have access to additional mailboxes so I'd like to get this taken care of before we start moving everyone's mailboxes to the new Exchange 2010 server.  Thanks for any assistance you can provide with this.
0
Comment
Question by:jmerulla
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36897452
I'm not an Expert for Exchange but I've recently read about 2010. There is small difference between 2007 and 2010 for mailbox. Previously they were stored at Server Level, now are on Organization Level. Maybe this is a reason?

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 2000 total points
ID: 36897599
Check to see whether you still have permissions to the additional mailbox. You should!

Then, remove the additional mailbox from your profile and re-add it.
Try flipping Outlook to online mode. Looks like outlook still "thinks" that the mailbox is on 2003.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 36898091
Thanks Rajith, already did that.  Still no luck :-(
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 36898119
In Exchange 2010, you have to manage a mailbox's full access permissions under Recipient Configuration|Mailbox.  This is going to be a nightmare to have to set up permissions again for mailboxes when they are moved from the 2003 server to the 2010 server :-(
0