Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SAS Hard Drive Testing

Posted on 2011-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,

     I have a client with various HP GL350 servers that use SAS drives.  One server they weren't using anymore died and they would like to use the drives as backup drives down the road.  I've looked but haven't found any type of adapter that I could connect the drive to another computer using a USB cable so they can wipe them clean.  What's the best way to connect these up so they can wipe them?  Do we need to purchase a controller?
0
Comment
Question by:bobohost
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:serchlop
ID: 36897434
I guess the server is HP ML350, what you can do is to connect it to another function server with free slots and there you can wipe the disk. You can use the smart start cd to wipe the disk, last version has a wipe tool or a wipe tool, like sdelete in windows from sysinternals.com from MS.

I haven't found adapters to use like SATA or IDE drives to external USB disk.

0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1400 total points
ID: 36899685
Wiping with SmartStart will just erase one block of data (the metadata) and leave all the userdata intact! There is a secure erase function in the ACU but it needs a modern controller and a license to use. For a safer overwrite you really ought to put them on a non-RAID controller but to easily connec you would have to buy a card and have the right backplane.

Have you got any machines that take these disks (don't know if SFF or LFF, many generations of ML350. You might be able to use it temporarily by taking the current disks out of it.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bobohost
ID: 36907803
I do have some PC's that aren't needed.  Was thinking of buying a card to use to wipe the drives.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 600 total points
ID: 36913092
As far as I know, SAS drives require a SAS controller - there is no USB enlcosure for these drives.  A cheap Highpoint controller should work.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36916737
That's correct, they'll need a SAS HBA plus cables.
0