Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Proper job title & career path for what i do

Posted on 2011-10-01
7
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hey All,
I need to know the proper job title & career path of what i do:
My job title for time being is Database Administrator
No. of experience years: 10
What i do:
I'm doing many tasks related to Database administration for (Oracle, syabse & SQL server) and in addition I'm responsible for building new environments (Starting from installing servers by operating systems and ending by installing, configuring bussiness applications).
Also I'm giving support to about 250 employees (Database + OS + B. applications)

So, could anyone tell me what is the proper job title and career path for what i do?

Thanks in advance
Ramez Nabil
0
Comment
Question by:Ramez
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 36897280
Installing the server and os is more of a server admin/network admin job. As you work for larger companies these roles get segregated. I personally like being network/system/db admin so I work for a smaller company. I wouldn't be happy just doing db admin all day, however because of that I rely on friends that specialize in these roles when I need to do highly  advanced things.

My best advice is to ask yourself how you want to spend your day. Make up a title. Look backwards and make a path.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jaiminpsoni
ID: 36897470
When you wake up in the morning and you enjoy going to office.... then thats the job you should continue....

If on every monday morning you feel upset about going to office, it looks like you nee change...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ramez
ID: 36897694
hey guys,
Thanks for your replies. I actually love what i do but the problem is that i feel that my job title is not suitable with what i do. Also i need to know i need to know the career path for this Job!

Thanks,
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 36897871
Well one usual career path is from general to specific. So you could choose to stick with network, hardware, os, or db.

Another path is management. You hire someone under you to do one or more of your tasks. You end up running a department of specialists.  

Another is to stay general but specialize in certain equipment. This is similar to what I did, I can run a smb pretty well. I know sonicwall, netgear, Acronis, retrospect, kerio, vmware etc... All smb gear in all areas. I don't know cisco, juniper, exchange, clustering,  hot offsite, etc... This stuff is only used in larger companies.

There is no one career path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ramez
ID: 36898708
Thanks aarontomosky, got it about career path.
I like to complete as technical guy, but as you can see, my time is not fully dedicated to database administration, therefore I need a suitable title that represents what I do.
Is there any title that combine all these tasks?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36899496
Systems admin? I've never been big on titles.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GirardAndrew
ID: 36936732
Try "Network and Database Administrator" or "The Administrator" :D

I really think that knowing all of these should set your path to CTO or CIO position.
0