Solved

Copy from WordPad 5.1 to Office Word 2003 - I want the format in Word not Wordpad

Posted on 2011-10-01
6
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
If I copy text from WordPad 5.1 to Word 2003 it keeps the Wordpad format. I want the text I copy to change to the font my Word 2003 document is in when I paste it but it retains the WordPad font.
How do I change what I copy to Word to become the font my Word doc is in?
0
Comment
Question by:lanman777
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Copy the text from WordPad, then in Word, do a Paste Special and use Unformatted Text. This will bring in just the text. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I should also have noted that once you have Pasted Special into plain text, you can format it in Word any way you wish. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
When you Copy As unformatted text, the format will be that of the paragraph that you copy to in the Word document!
0
A Knowledge Base That Stays Up-to-Date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
There is no Copy As function in WordPad 5.1 that I can see (just a straight copy). But if you copy the text and then in Word, put your cursor directly after the desired character, Paste Special, Unformatted Text will pick up the format of that character (which is likely the same as the paragraph). .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
Sorry :-(

I meant PASTE AS! I'm a bit dazed and confused sometimes!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Thank you. I was pleased to assist.  ... Thinkpads_User
0