Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

protect partition

Posted on 2011-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i  have a partition in my pc that is a destination of recording ip camera files , i need to protect it with password without hide partition or provide me another solution to deny access other user to this partition ,please.
0
Comment
Question by:nettech1998
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Mraz earned 1200 total points
ID: 36897315
Easiest way is using using folder with security changed for specified user:

guide
http://itadmin.creative.auckland.ac.nz/faq/network/fileservers/Windows/securitySettings/

or if you want to be safer you can use opensource truecrypt

http://www.truecrypt.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:nettech1998
ID: 36898624
i need for partition not folder
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36898815
truecrypt can encrypt parttion. Or please try explain your problem oher words. How they possible user can aces data from camera? Why you cant make root folder on partition and record inside of it?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 800 total points
ID: 36899530
You can use Truecrypt to fully encrypt your partition. It will remain visible in disk management but from Windows (I assume that is your OS), you will only see an 'unformatted' drive - be careful: it is not, it is a Truecrypt encrypted volume. Users that do not know the password cannot mount this encrypted partition. Before you start encryption with Truecrypt, backup data so you don't loose any. To store data from your IP cameras, you have to logon and mount the Truecrypt volume first.

To encrypt a partition (volume) start Truecrypt and press the Create Volume button and select Encrypt a non-system partition/drive. Then choose Standard Truecrypt volume. At 'Volume Location', select your partition that you want to encrypt. After that select 'Encrypt Partition in place', to keep your data. In case your partition is not NTFS formatted, you will get a message telling you what to do. Follow the wizard from here and your partition will be encrypted. When it's finished, use Truecrypt again to mount the image. You can test the encryption process with an USB drive if you want.
0