[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Displaying a gender pie chart in Crystal Reports XI

Posted on 2011-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am returing data from an MS SQL Server database where each row represents a patients visits to a hospital and clinic.

A patient can make many visits so they can be represented by more than one row in the dataset.

I need to count the number of patients. Easy! A distinct count of the patient id field.

I also need to show the percentages of men and women.  And then i need to show this in a pie chart.

This is cause me problems.  

It must be a pretty standard problem.  I have tried using running totals, but then i cant show them in the pie chart.

Anyone any ideas how to solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:soozh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 36897479
Try this idea

Add a formula

If {GenderField} = "M" then
    {PatientIdField} & " MALE"
ELSE
    {PatientIdField} & " FEMALE"

You should be able to use a distinct count on that

If the Patient Id is numeric

If {GenderField} = "M" then
   CStr({PatientIdField},0,"") & " MALE"
ELSE
   CStr({PatientIdField},0,"") & " FEMALE"

mlmcc



0
 

Author Comment

by:soozh
ID: 36897547
hej... thats quite clever... let me check it out.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Metallimirk
ID: 36899861
Another note: if you need a math formula, the equation is below:

Distinct Count of Males / Distinct Count of Patients = % of Males
Distinct Count of Females / Distinct Count of Patients = % of Females

Once you create these two as formula fields, you can add it to a pie chart as an unlinked subreport and display the pie chart on the order header and anything else you want below it.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36900446
No need for that.  The chart allows you to display the results as the number or a percent and does it correctly

mlmcc
0