Solved

Windows Recycle Bin / SnagIt Library

Posted on 2011-10-01
8
1,791 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have selected a file in the SnagIt Editor, and then click Delete, and then I selected "Delete this file (move to recycle bin)". It is actually moved the file from SnagIt Library to the Recycle Bin.

You can see the file is origin from SnagIt
File Properties
Then I restore it back to the SnagIt Library by clicking restore button in the Recycle Bin,
the file restored from the recycle bin (i.e. disappered), but it doesn't restored back to the C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\TechSmith\Snagit\DataStore

Then where is the file?

Hope someone can help!
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 36897396
See if the file went to your Documents folder and the Snagit subfolder. That is the default location for saving Snagit files.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 36897558
I would install Search Everything and do a search for the file name. This will let you know if the file exists on your computer and the exact location.

Search Everything is a small, free search tool which searches all files/folders on your whole computer quickly and easily.
http://www.voidtools.com/

IV
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 36898288
I found the solution.
SnagIt will rename the file before move it from
c:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\TechSmith\Snagit
to the Recycle Bin
So when I restore the file from the Recycle Bin, it will restore to
C:\Users\<Username>\Documents\Snagit
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 36899271
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for mawingho's comment http:/Q_27375514.html#36898288

for the following reason:

I tested it myself.<br />Thank you for your help!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 36899272
I use SnagIt all the time, and I pointed you directly to the correct subfolder in my post #36897396 . I think I found your file for you. .... Thinkapds_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 36899465
Yes, you're right.
I would accept that. It would be better if you can tell me it get renamed.
I would give B for that answer. Thank you!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 36899467
It would be great if you can tell me it get renamed by SnagIt before move the file from SnagIt Library to the Recycle Bin.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 36899771
Thank you.

I opened Snagit and captured a bit here. As I recalled, it does not attempt to make a name in Snagit Editor until I do a Save As. Then it uses a time stamp as the date. See below. I think the use of a time stamp as the filename is at the bottom of why it gets renamed (the time changes).

 Snagit-Renaming
I instinctively give my files real names (I have a couple of hundred such files for use here at E-E). Time stamps would quickly be hard to use. Now when I save as a real name, it saves always in Documents\Snagit, never in the temp folder. I looked here (C:\Users\thinkpads_user\AppData\Local\TechSmith\Snagit\DataStore) and here (C:\Users\thinkpads_user\AppData\Local\TechSmith\Snagit) and there are a couple of dozen in each folder - all fairly recent.

When I delete my real files, a restore from the recycle bin will always bring them back to Documents\Snagit with the same name. I think it is the temporary files you are deleting getting a new name.

So my suggestion is to save your images in the Documents\Snagit folder and then I think your problems will go away.

... Thinkpads_User
0