Solved

Upgrade Server 2008 R2 to SBS 2011?

Posted on 2011-10-01
7
563 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I can't seem to find anywhere if I can upgrade from Server 2008r2 Enterprise to SBS 2011 std.

I'd assume it can be done but am having problems with it and thought I'd check.  Can't seem to find anything.

Help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:creativenetworks
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
serchlop earned 125 total points
ID: 36897419
Windows Server  2008 R2 is only the operating system of the server and SBS2011 include many server products, like windows 2008 R2, Exchange 2010, etc.

You can not upgrade like it from Windows Server to Small Bussinnes server, because the second have more products. You have to make a System State backup for example for your domain, and then restore it in the clean installation in SBS2011, or backup files and then restore in the clean installation of SBS2011.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 36897520
My source server is running Server 2008R2 with Exchange 2010.

Are you saying I cannot Migrate this setup to SBS2011?  This would be a huge issue if true.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:SuperTaco
SuperTaco earned 250 total points
ID: 36898363
You can migrate, but you can't do an in place upgrade.  You wil have to build another server, then install SBS 2011 in migration mode.  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 36899748
SuperTaco is correct.

you'll have to spin up sbs2011 and migrate services from current server 2008 install.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Chewe Chileshe
Chewe Chileshe earned 125 total points
ID: 36900086
I would not call what you are trying to do an upgrade. There are restrictions that the base operating system in an SBS environment will have have that the same product when not part of SBS does not have. I believe that the migration suggested above is probably the route you will have to go.

However, I would STRONGLY advise that you read up on the pro's and cons of using SBS as opposed to getting the individual packages.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:SuperTaco
SuperTaco earned 250 total points
ID: 36900572
basically SBS saves small companies licensing fees vs the full blown products.  you also gain the advantage of RWW (Remote web workplace).  if you have more than 75 users, or thing this company will grow to more than 75 users in the next 6 years SBS is not the way to go.  If they will stay relatively small then I would say go with SBS.  it is a great package for small businesses.  I usually cap my clients at about 40 (meaning if they have 40 or more users, I usually recommend a more standard network.  these clients will have a bigger budget and generally need servers for dedicated apps and full time terminal servers)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 36994607
Migration from Server 2008 R2 to SBS 2011 is supported according to Microsoft
0