Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need to know how to make zetafax start with windows server

Posted on 2011-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
So I just installed zetafax serverand I need to make it start with windows server.
how do I do that please
server is server 2008 r2
0
Comment
Question by:explorer648
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
serchlop earned 1000 total points
ID: 36897410
I don't know zetafax, but if it is an exe file, you can add it like a service and this will run the app automatically.

Here is how you can add a application like a service with command line.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/251192
or
http://technology.amis.nl/blog/2852/how-to-create-windows-services-command-line
or
http://ozansafi.wordpress.com/2009/01/14/create-delete-start-stop-a-service-from-command-line/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sofsol
sofsol earned 1000 total points
ID: 36897457
The following page at the Zetafax web site tells you how to configure Zetafax to automatically start with Windows
http://www.equisys.com/technotes/ztn1623.htm
0