Solved

sata HD not recgnized as boot drive on dell3000

Posted on 2011-10-01
11
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have installed a SATA HD on my dell 3000.  The drive works fine as a data drive, but not as the primary boot drive.  
The following are the specifics.
- SATA RAID PCI Card:  SYBA SATA SY PCI40010 (SATA300)
- HS is Connected to Channel 3 on SATA II card
- HD:  BARACUDA 500GB
- drivers: installed all lastet drivers
- XP BIOS does not recognize the HD and therefore I can not set the drive in the boot sequence.

Looking for next steps?  Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:nube123
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:atsvirginia
ID: 36897422
If your drive is not detected in BIOS, it may be because it is turned OFF in System Setup. Drive 0 (Primary Master) is usually the boot drive.  When you add a second drive to the system, it may be need to be enabled by turning it ON in System Setup.

Sample screen shot showing a Dell System Setup section for disk drives:
http://support.seagate.com/kbimg/48-12.jpg
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36897435
You mean the drive is attached to the RAID add-on card? You would have to go into that controller's setup tool to first setup the HD as some form of RAID array (usually you need more than 1 HD for this, but with some controllers you can create a RAID 0 array with one disk). You would also have to set the booting options within that Controller's options. If the controller has no such options then you won't be able to boot from arrays connected to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nube123
ID: 36897489
yes.  My HD is attached to a RIAD add on card.  Add-on card controller allows me to have one HD.  the add-on card bios does not have any option to make this a boot drive.  also, the PC bois does not recognize this drive.
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 36897511
That is normal that the PC BIOS doesn't recognize the drive, as it isn't connected to the mainboard but rather to the add-on card. If that card doesn't have any options for booting then you won't be able to boot from it. You will have to boot using an HD connected to the mainboard's controller.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36897894
Does the card have an option called "int 13"? This allows a drive to boot.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:nube123
ID: 36897915
i do not believe so.  ii looked through all the options in the cards bios.  
Only items in cards bios are related to cretaing and managing raid sets.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:atsvirginia
ID: 36898027
In system BIOS, in the hard drive section, you should see SATA operation. Is this set to RAID, IDE or AHCI?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nube123
ID: 36899469
I do not see the SATA drive at all in the systems bios.  I only see the HD on the SATA card bios.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jim-R
Jim-R earned 250 total points
ID: 36900632
Repeating what rindi said already:

You would have to go into that controller's setup tool to first setup the HD as some form of RAID array (usually you need more than 1 HD for this, but with some controllers you can create a RAID 0 array with one disk)

I think that you inadvertently purchased the wrong product for your situation.  Your Dell 3000 computer has only:

Primary IDE drive
40-pin connector on PCI local bus (Where you should connect your Primary Hard Drive)

Secondary IDE drive
40-pin connector on PCI local bus  (Where you probably already have your CD/DVD Drive)

and a Floppy Drive controller.

There is no SATA controller on this motherboard,

 techov12.jpg

Probably (since your computer has only one 3.5 inch internal drive bay) what you should have purchased is something like this:
SATA Hard Drive to IDE PATA ADAPTER Parallel ATA featuring Jmicron JM20330 Serial ATA Controller Costs about $20.00

 IMG-488034.jpg

 IMG-4891345.jpg

 IMG-489343.jpg

Both ATA and ATAPI devices are supported using the same firmware. It allows SATA drives (Master or Slave) to be connected to ATA host controller. IDE-SATA04 provides the perfect solution for legacy ATA host controller to attach new SATA devices.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37052231
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0