[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Merging FLASH video and audio files, either offline or via server

Posted on 2011-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have audio and video .flv files (not an .fla) that I've downloaded as source files from an Adobe Connect Server meeting archive.  There are a lot of "Pods" there, but I only need the:

cameraVoip_1_4.flv
screenshare_0_2.flv

files.  There are .xml metadata files included.

I am looking for a way to either merge/mux them into a single .flv files so that they are synced, or for a way to serve them directly from a server using a FLASH player so that they are synced as they are served up from the server.

I use a Mac platform most of the time, except for the server, which is a hosted LINUX Apache PHP/MySQL server.  Ideally, I would prefer to keep the raw source files and have a way to serve them together from the server.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sscotti
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 36898757
I am not sure you can merge file context at runtime, i think the best solution for you to play next video after ending.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 2000 total points
ID: 36901266
I'd use ffmpeg to do that.

Here are some possible steps you could try. I have done some googling and pasted relavant links for you to follow.

1. Extract audio from the flv to create a temporary soind file to be used in the next step.
   http://stream-recorder.com/forum/ffmpeg-extract-mp3-audio-flv-video-losslessly-t7675.html

2. Combine two files(original video file + temporary audio file) using another ffmpeg call.
   http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1329333/how-can-i-add-audio-mp3-to-a-flv-just-video-with-ffmpeg

I am almost tempted to say that the second link will be able to do the job, but my personal experience with ffmpeg/flv tells me that there might be some hiccups here and there, and I don't really have a way to test it any more. So I am hoping those links will help you achieve your goal.

Another and probably easier solution would be creating a flv player in Flash that loads two dlv files at the same time into two sepratw video objects and control which one plays video and which one plays audio. Yes, you need to be extra careful on buffering so thay both videos have enough to play to sync them properly.

Hope that helps.

CyanBlue
0