Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Application log generated Error Event 9840

Posted on 2011-10-01
8
Medium Priority
?
1,908 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are continously getting following error on exchage server

Log: Application
Type: Error
Event: 9840
Agent Time: 2011-10-01 03:32:28Z
Event Time: 02:30:06 AM 1-Oct-2011 UTC
Source: MSExchangeIS
Category: General
Description: An attempt to prepare the storage group 'First Storage Group' for backup failed because the storage group is already in the process of being backed up. The error code is 1293. (Note that if a backup was recently aborted, then it may take several minutes for the system to detect the aborted backup and initiate backup cleanup procedures, so this message may be generated if an attempt was made to backup a storage group before a previous backup attempt had fully terminated.)

0
Comment
Question by:UDSquare
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Morasiva
ID: 36897499
Restart the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sofsol
ID: 36897509
The issue is that Exchange thinks it is being backed up - some past task has failed and left the "I am being backed up" status indicator turned on.

The fix may be as simple as restarting the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service.

If that doesn't resolve it you should dismount then remount your Exchange store from within the Exchange management console.

If the issue recurs after doing both of these, then you have a backup task that is stopping during a backup - check for errors with your backup procedure. Are you getting a complete backup?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36898373
This issue will occur during backups.
what backup software you using to backup your exchange server?

Check whether there is any exchange maintainenace task running at the same time while backup is running.
Also check whether any Antivirus software is doing its checking at the same time when backup is going on.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dhayalan21
ID: 36899307
Once restart the server it may be reslove,try once...
0
 

Author Comment

by:UDSquare
ID: 36915196
We have restarted the server and Microsoft Exchange Information Store service multiple time but still getting same application error
We are using MicroSoft SBS backup software
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sofsol earned 1000 total points
ID: 36916043
Next thing to try is to dismount then remount your Exchange store from within the Exchange management console.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:UDSquare
ID: 37212196
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:UDSquare
ID: 37627756
Tried dismounting and remouting but still receving 9840 in event log.
0