Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help with DIV and CSS

Posted on 2011-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Please see the screenshot here: www.mwebdev.com/downloads/bar.jpg, and then go to www.mwebdev.com/wa.html.

I'm trying to get the entire bar in the screenshot to show (look at the left and right sides). I've experimented with the CSS widths (currently 993px), but nothing has worked. I tried simply increasing 993 in the CSS file to 1033 (the width of the bar), but it messes up my alignments. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:isaacr25
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
i-CONICA earned 1000 total points
ID: 36897543
That page has 23 style sheets loading. There could be all kinds complications going on.

In style.css try this


.corner-bot-right .inner-front
{
      background: url(images/mid-bar.jpg) no-repeat top center;
      margin: 0 0 0 -20px;
      width: 1033px;
      position: absolute;
}

It's not very good, but neither is the rest of the page's code. This seems to provide the result you're after.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 36897565
I would edit the pic like this to make 993px wide.
Woodfield-mid-bar.jpg
0