Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 not working with Symantec Mail Security for Microsoft Exchange 6.5

Posted on 2011-10-01
7
Medium Priority
?
1,269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello Experts,

We have an Exchange 2010 Enterprise Edition Server running on Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise Edition. Its a single Exchange server setup, we have a separate AD server. Whenever we install Symantec Mail Security for Microsoft Exchange 6.5, within a few hours to a few days, we stop recieving email. When we unistall the SMSMSE, mail flow starts again. Because its our production server, we have not had a chance to spend too much time trying to figure out why mail flow is getting affected by SMSMSE.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Chewe Chileshe
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 36897531
Can you stop the Symantec Service and check the mail flow.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 36897534
Oh my mistake, i just saw you uninstalled and it start working...that means you know the root cause...check with symantec vendor for this issue.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36898370
Antivirus is a file level scanning which was intended for security porpose.
Its suggestable to exclude exchange from such antivirus applications.
Go through this usefull link.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Chewe Chileshe
ID: 36898652


The antivirus  am refering too is an intergarated Exchange Email Antivirus, not the regular computer antivirus. Symantec Mail Security for Microsoft Exchange is the product we are using.

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepu Chowdary earned 1000 total points
ID: 36898825
You have to contact AV Vendor for this.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Chewe Chileshe
ID: 37026956
Although I have not yet contacted the vendor, I have been unable to find another solution
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Balco
ID: 37054910
Hi netconn2011,

can you please tell me your solution as I ahev teh same problem and Symantec have said they have not seen this happen before.

Thanks
0