Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Webhosting

Posted on 2011-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need a recommendation for a non-intrusive, straight-forward, website host.

Recently, my ISP (Verizon) disallowed FTP to their server.    Since then, I have tried several free website hosts... none of them with 100% satisfaction. [Note: I located some of them at: http://www.free-webhosts.com/free-web-hosting.php]

Most recently, I came across a host site (http://www.free-webhosts.com/free-web-hosting.php) that was straight-forward in setting up.   However, this site adds their ad at the bottom (see attached JPG which contains two snapshots of my site).

Ideally, the following requirements should be met:

1. As I have a domain (i.e., "Gripper" or "Forwarding Service" for URL), I just need a site to host my files (< 30 MB).

2. Preferably, the host site is free of charges... and will NOT add their own advertising banners ("Host your site for FREE with No Ads") at the bottom of my pages.

3. Also, based on the site http://www.free-webhosts.com/free-web-hosting.php, I realized that many of them were UK-based hosts.   From my perspective, none of those recommended site were easy and straight-forward to use.   So, ideally, I'd like the site to be provided by a US-based company.   [Not necessarily a hard requirement though].

Could someone please provide me a few recommendations for a "decent" webhost?

Thanks,
EEH


Ads.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ExpExchHelp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36898018
I would not use "Free" hosting.  Godaddy has Windows or Linux hosting with 10GigaBytes of storage for $5.99 a month with discounts for longer term payments, 3 years payment up front for an equivalent rate or $2.99 per month.  http://www.godaddy.com/hosting/web-hosting.aspx?ci=9009
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36898469
Agreed.

With "free" hosting, you get what you pay for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 36899265
If I were to sign up for a paid service, what does "transfer of domain" mean?  

I've been using NameSecure.com for a number of years.   I've already paid for my domain name for a number of years in advance.

Do they refer to transferring accounts from, e.g., NameSecure to Godaddy.com?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 36899432
DaveBaldwin:

Thanks for the feedback... I called GoDaddy.com tech support.   I was very impressed w/ their support and guidance.   So, I decided to transfer my account.

Much appreciated.

EEH
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36899800
To use Godaddy hosting, you don't need to transfer you domain name registrar, just change your domain name service.  I have clients who signed up with NameSecure that have their web sites hosted elsewhere.  But if you transferred both, that's fine.  Glad to help.
0