Solved

Fixing corrupted harddrive

Posted on 2011-10-01
12
1,563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to completely erase a corrupted hard drive and create new partition table and system file using parted magic.

I am getting the following error:

GParted 0.9.0

Libparted 2.3
Format /dev/sdd1 as ntfs  00:00:10    ( ERROR )
           
calibrate /dev/sdd1  00:00:00    ( SUCCESS )
           
path: /dev/sdd1
start: 2048
end: 2930276351
size: 2930274304 (1.36 TiB)
set partition type on /dev/sdd1  00:00:00    ( SUCCESS )
           
new partition type: ntfs
create new ntfs file system  00:00:10    ( ERROR )
           
mkntfs -Q -v -L "" /dev/sdd1
           
Cluster size has been automatically set to 4096 bytes.
Creating NTFS volume structures.
Creating root directory (mft record 5)
Error writing to /dev/sdd1: Input/output error
Error writing non-resident attribute value.
add_attr_sd failed: Input/output error
Couldn't create root directory: Input/output error
Failed to fsync device /dev/sdd1: Input/output error
Warning: Could not close /dev/sdd1: Input/output error

What should I do next
0
Comment
Question by:Sheils
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Mraz earned 400 total points
ID: 36897654
Try make partitions manualy and after use PM to recover.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Sheils
ID: 36897670
How do I make partition manually.

Don't worry about recovery, this was a backup disk so most of the data are still available bar some old stuffs that I can't even remember and will most probably never use
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36897680
If you have working OS use PM in windows and create and format partitions same as are bacupted. If your os dont working boot from their recovery CD and with the cd wersion do the same.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36897728
First of all you should run the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility (you'll find that tool on the UBCD). Most of these tools have an option to fully erase the disk. If the disk tests out fine, use that option. If the tests fail, and they can't repair the failures, then you should get rid of the disk:

http://ultimatebootcd.com

Once that is done you can use PartedMagic to repartition the drive, but I don't think you can format it to ntfs, as that isn't a Linux file-system. You'll have to either use fat32 or a Linux file-system if I'm not mistaken in that point. If you want to format to ntfs you should use a windows OS to do that.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Sheils
ID: 36897751
My OS is working fine. But I only have parted magic as a live usb. I have minitool partion wizard running on windows. What do you suggest

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Sheils
ID: 36897781
rindi PartedMagic can format ntfs no problem there
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36897801
Ok boot from usb and make partitions and format them from it. after try recovery again.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36897804
I've just tested it myself and found out it can make ntfs partitions too. So in your case it looks like the disk itself is bad, so run the manufacturer's utility on it (there is an option available with it that allows you to create a USB stick instead of a CD).
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 100 total points
ID: 36899767
Bad drive was my first throughout while reading your problem description. Parted Magic points to it clearly. Input/Output errors. It means that partitioning tool cannot write or read from HDD. Test it using the HDD vendor made tools using Advanced Test. It has also erase option. And yes, normally these HDD vendor made tools have boot CD version too.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Sheils
ID: 36900048
It's know fixed. Using the following:

Wipe the disk with erase tool in Parted magic.
Create a partition  with testdisk (patition editor did not work)
Then reformat with a program called HDD Low Level Format


0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Sheils
ID: 36900060
Rindi,

The ultimatebootcd came with too many addons. It may be a good program on itself but I would not recommend download from this site. It came with SweetIm.exe, SWeetIMMessenger and a whole lot of other crap.

0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36900159
I'm not sure what you mean. The ultimatebootcd has no crap included. It is just an iso file which includes plenty of very useful tools. There are no instant messengers included (most of the tools are DOS based, and those messengers would probably normally windows tools).

Maybe you confused the sites that host the ubcd for download and the ads on some of those sites for the actual utility? I certainly recommend the UBCD, it is one of the best tools around (like PartedMagic and the UBCD4Win, those are the three most useful boot CD's around).
0