Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Random Numbers

Posted on 2011-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I would like to generate multiple numbers between two values (Exemple: 2000 and 3000).
I wrote this program but it generate only one value at one click. I want to generate multiple integers in one click (2000, 2001, 2020, 2876...). Here is my code:

Public Class Form1

    Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        Dim r As Random = New Random
        MsgBox(r.Next(10, 15))
    End Sub
End Class

Any idea please?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hamda000
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sofsol
ID: 36897759
I am assuming you want a character string that looks like "number, number, number"

Create a loop that runs "n" times according to how many random numbers you want.

Initialise a variable to store the result in and for each run through the loop, append a random number and, so long as n is less than the total of random numbers required, a comma and a space.

When the loop has finished, pass the variable back to the calling code.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 36897930
Maybe something like this?
Public Class Form1

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Dim rndValues As List(Of Integer)
        rndValues = GetRandomValues(2000, 3000, 25)
        ListBox1.DataSource = rndValues
    End Sub

    Private Function GetRandomValues(ByVal min As Integer, ByVal max As Integer, ByVal quantity As Integer) As List(Of Integer)
        Static R As New Random
        Dim values As New List(Of Integer)
        For i As Integer = 1 To quantity
            values.Add(R.Next(min, max + 1))
        Next
        Return values
    End Function
End Class

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hamda000
ID: 36898109
Thanks. Now I have to work on the sorting.
0