Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need to set up a reservation on a DHCP server and I am getting an error

Posted on 2011-10-01
7
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
So when I go to make a reservation on the DHCP server I get an error.
Here is the error on a screenshot
Server is server 2003 r2
dhcp.png
0
Comment
Question by:explorer648
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36897822
Is it a right MAC?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36897848
Try setting the option to DHCP ONLY
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 36898215
no it is not a mac
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aartha
ID: 36899867
You need to authorize your DHCP server service with an Active Directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 36900931
I dis autheriZe it. It does hand out dhcp
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 36901925
OK, try to do that from command-line. We will see if that was possible. On that DHCP server, open command-line and use this syntax

netsh dhcp server <DHCP-IP-Address> scope <Scope-ID> add reservedip <IP-Reservation-Address> <MAC-Address-of-PC> <Reservation-Name> "<Description>" <DHCP-Option>

for yours DHCP you can try (let's say that DHCP server IP is 192.168.1.1)

netsh dhcp server 192.168.1.1 scope 192.168.1.0 add reservedip 192.168.1.83 0016353c7404 wsus "" BOTH

For further reference may may wish to check my blog where I have an article for that at
http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/08/23/configuring-dhcp-server-from-command-line-on-windows-server-2003/

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 36959753
I believe JEREMYNO was referring to MAC address.  Does the machine you are setting the reservation for have that exact MAC address?

You can run GETMAC from a CMD window on your WSUS server to show the MAC address - make sure you get the right one as several will be listed.

0