Solved

I Am Wondering If There Are Software Games THEMSELVES (The Second Generation Console Gaming) Based Games That Can Be Played DIRECTLY FROM The PC Itself?

Posted on 2011-10-01
10
584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello. I have a question to ask you.

Is there a way or means to play an Atari 2600, Atari 5200, and Atari 7800, and the ColecoVision era gaming generation (late 1970s thru mid/late 1980s) compatible arcade-like games from the past on the latest PC's like my Windows 7 Professional 64-bit? I'm interested in 'how' I can play these arcade-like games.  

I am ultimately looking for *2* DIFFERENT answers and solutions for 2 DIFFERENT methods, but for THIS question/thread I am only asking for ONE method (or 'part'). Reason: I have divided this question into 2 questions/threads due to the different method arrangements this question's/thread's EE zones it needs to be placed in.  

Let me elaborate:

PART 2. Software based: I am also wondering if there are software games THEMSELVES (the second generation console based games; NOT based on modern era gaming generation) that can be played DIRECTLY FROM the PC. Games NOT applicable would be Nintendo platforms forwards -- for example: Nintendo, PlayStation, PSP, Wii, and Xbox 360 to name a few) that can be played DIRECTLY FROM the modern PC (desktop or laptop) whether:

 (A.) from a online server-side in a client-server computer networking (like most games are now played for group competitions)…  

…and/or…

(B.) even the installation of a software package of yesteryear arcade-like games  to install into my Windows 7 64-bit for personal enjoyment? What are the websites for a online server-side in a client-server computer networking and/or the selling  of software package of yesteryear arcade-like games that I can install?

Please provide your own detailed facts, suggestions, hints, and tips; and/or the best possible well written, detailed and documented website links.

DO NOT USE LMGTFY.com or similar-like web links in your reply. I consider its use very unprofessional for EE experts. If you do, you will not get acknowledged and receive no credit.

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:RegulaOne
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Although emulation for these consoles is legal, until Atari release their copyright on the ROMs, use of the game code is not. So providing the links you request becomes very difficult given the Term of Use of this site.

Atari have placed some of their older games on their own site to play online though which might help with what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Many of the older games were 16-bit programs, and there is no possibility at all of running any 16-bit (DOS) application directly on Windows 7 64-bit. So to the extent they are PC games, you must run them in a virtual machine (such as using XP Mode in Windows 7 64-bit).  I agree with the online approach above.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:fleamourian
fleamourian earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Although supposedly buggy & insecure, you can use NaCIBox DOS emulator once Native Client is enabled under Google Chrome to play some retro games.  Open a new tab & type:

about:flags

Open in new window


In a new tab, scroll down roughly half way, click to enable Native Client tab.  Open another new tab & type:

about:plugins

Open in new window


Again, you'll notice another shaded tab named Chrome NaCI roughly halfway down the list.  Click the Enable link & restart Chrome.

Now go to:

www.naclbox.com

Click the games tab, most are demos as mentioned said licensing issues.  But hopefully more games will become available as the project grows.  

Be warned, only visit reputable sites.  Only use Native Client on sites you trust as a security measure.  Also, the technology is still in it's infancy, at worst this can mean system instability.

However the writer reports no issues after a week of usage under 7, XP & Ubuntu 11.04.

Source ~ David Hayward, micromart
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:fleamourian
fleamourian earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Should read "NaCl" with an "l" & not "I".
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:satsumo
Comment Utility
DO NOT USE LMGTFY.com or similar-like web links in your reply. I consider its use very unprofessional for EE experts. If you do, you will not get acknowledged and receive no credit.
The experts of EE answer questions because they like to help others.  I've never known an expert to use a site like LMGTFY or even to answer in a derogatory way, they are too professional.  The t-shirts are nice and the points are amusing not but that not what motivates people.  Please do not assume that experts are have any imperative to answer, even if you've given the site money.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RegulaOne
Comment Utility
@ MASQUERAID:

Hello again. Nice to see you again. Thank you for your comment.

Please explain with information (including personal thoughts) and the weblink that you state, "Atari have placed some of their older games on their own site to play online though which might help with what you are looking for. ".  I am very interested in this information you state.

Please reply.

Thank you.

@ thinkpads_user:

Hello again. Nice to see you again. Thank you for your comment too!

I appreciate your comment regarding the use of Windows XP operating system that Windows XP Mode since Windows XP supports 16-bit and Windows 7 does not. I find it sad that Windows 7 didn't continue with continuing or carrying with *ALL* prior bit version compatibility to the present.

Thank you for your comment.

@ fleamourian:

Hello. Nice to meet you. Thank you for your comments!

I like the alternative answer and solution to my initial post. I see this project needs to "grow" as you have stated. I hope it does.  

Thank you!  

@ satsumo:

Hello. Nice to meet you.

Your statement in your comment, "The experts of EE answer questions because they like to help others.  I've never known an expert to use a site like LMGTFY or even to answer in a derogatory way, they are too professional.  The t-shirts are nice and the points are amusing not but that not what motivates people.  Please do not assume that experts are have any imperative to answer, even if you've given the site money. "

Please stand corrected that there ARE individuals right here on EE that use LMGTFY.com in their responses, and I was impacted by it. I cannot speak for everyone. I also know MOST EE experts do not apply this to their methodology in their responses here.  Therefore, this addendum to my questions/threads was added for that reason to detour that possibility. I have to happily say from your response that we are in agreement that the use of LMGTFY.com is not something  that is 'appreciated' for lack of a better word. I understand we have never interacted together before, so without some outside knowledge of my methods, style,  and my persona with EE; you may receive my addendum this with some level of annoyance. I'm sorry to represent a wrong first impression of myself to you. I do understand you sentiments from your perspective.

Actually, I am currently terminated this addendum in all of my latest questions/threads in hopes that no other EE expert resorts back to using LMGTFY.com . I have used this addendum for some time since that occurrence of LMGTFY.com and I am glad to say LMGTFY.com has not reappeared to date. This addendum I will presume made that clear. I 'think' I have made my mark with this issue. The problem is I will always be meeting new EE experts that decide from their ideological perspective that the use of LMGTFY.com is perfectly acceptable and reasonable and are unaware of my denouncing (and most other EE experts here) of the use of LMGTFY.com  and my 'strong' objection. I am 'considering' other alternate course of action in the future if this reoccurs.

It is NOT the "motivation" factor you are clearly identifying here. I completely aware that the vast majority of EE experts are purely genuine experts in their prospective IT fields displaying true humanitarian efforts with helping EE all their members -- the questioners and even other EE experts. I have greatly experienced EE experts wonderful kindness and dedication to helping the questioners for some time now. It a matter of EE experts "methodologies" in which the experts wishes using LMGTFY.com to respond to my questions or threads that raises is real the issue here. I do not need to explain the reasoning why LMGTFY.com is not appreciated, especially when you and other EE experts understand its rationale and use on Experts Exchange. Again, I am happy we are in agreement.

I hope I have made you and even other EE experts here more understanding of my demands not to use LMGTFY.com. I apologize if I have annoyed and angered you in any way with this issue.    
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:satsumo
Comment Utility
Hello RegulaOne,

I understand your reasons.  I have never seen a LMGTFY on EE, though I don't doubt that you might have.  The experts I have interacted with have been thoroughly professional and very much deserving the expert label.  I wonder if the source of the LMGTFY was perhaps not one of those experts that stays around.

Your comment did not annoy me and I tried to phrase my reply to reflect that.  Sometimes you get people who have paid the site and appear to think they have paid for the experts too.  They can be demanding and occasionally rude if they don't get the answer they want.  Of course an expert can simply stop answering, but it spoils the atmosphere of the site and puts you off answering other questions.  The site works best when it's a system of mutual respect.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
http://www.atari.com/play
Quite a few of their 2600 games re-imagined for online play.

I use them to show my kids the  state of the art of computer games when I was growing up!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RegulaOne
Comment Utility
@ MASQUERAID, thinkpads_user, fleamourian, and satsumo:

All my questions and further questions I have raised have been answered with solutions.

1. First, satsumo:

I am glad to hear we have a good understanding over this issue. I hope to hear from you in my future questions/threads.

Thank you!

2. Second, MASQUERAID, thinkpads_user, and fleamourian:

All three of you will receive awards.

Okay, I am awarding the "Assisted Solution" to MASQUERAID since I do find MASQUERAID provides a rationale and legal rationale in MASQUERAID's first comment on my initial posted question and later follows-up with a weblink that is very strong and viable answer and solution here as the "Accepted Solution". Points awarded: 250 points out of 500 points. I will evenly divide the 250 points with 125 points to MASQUERAID's first comment and 125 points to MASQUERAID's second comment since I see both comments equally significant.

Another answer and solution that has limited capability and capacity is fleamourian's two comments. For these comments, both will receive the "Assisted Solutions". Points awarded: 150 points out of 500. points. I will divide the 150 points with 125 points to the first comment and the second correction comment will receive 25 points.

Regarding thinkpads_user's comment, I will state that thinkpads_user provides 'detailed facts, suggestions, hints, and tips' that are valuable to my initial posted question. For that important information, thinkpads_user will receive the "Assisted Solution" as well. Points awarded: 100 points out of 500.

Again, thank you all!!!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Thank you. I was pleased to assist you. Thanks for the update. .... Thinkpads_User
0