Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to setup FB account to be > facebook.com/company_name

Posted on 2011-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi experts.  I setup a page for my small business on Facebook but never tried to do the facebook.com/business_name format.  Now a friend of mine would like to do it that way for his photography company.  I've tried searching on FB but no luck finding a solution.  Does anyone here know how to do this?  Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:samiam41
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36897803
Its in page propertis cald friendly name :) but you must have minimum 50 folowers
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jaroslav Mraz
Jaroslav Mraz earned 400 total points
ID: 36897806
yep and ifonration after you set it you cant change it
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 1600 total points
ID: 36897807
How can I secure usernames for my Pages?
If you are an administrator of a Facebook Page, you will be able to choose your username at http://www.facebook.com/username just like a user selecting a username for their profile (timeline). There will be an interface for you to choose usernames for each of the eligible Pages you administer.


https://www.facebook.com/help?page=900
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 36898006
Thanks for the help.  I went ahead and tried it out on my account and I have 17 followers but it still let me use a username.  I used the link provided by Papertrip which is why I am giving him the majority of the points.  I appreciate the help and time both of you provided.  Thanks again!

-Aaron
0