Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrade old Fedora 2.4.22 for tomcat?

Posted on 2011-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to install tomcat so I can utilize .jsp webpage files. I'm working with an old Fedora 2.4.22 webserver from 2003 which I believe was about the first one to come out. There are several active websites on this server. I believe the yum repositories are no longer active. Do you recommend upgrading Fedora or finding an old version of Tomcat to do the job?
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff swicegood
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36897880
An upgrade would be what I would do. Maybe change to something like Ubuntu LTS which has longer support, and is easy to upgrade to newer releases when they get out. Probably also the newer fedora releases could be easy to upgrade, but I don't have much experience with them.

Another good option would be to go for CentOS or Scientific Linux which are both clones of Red-Hat, and therefore with long lasting support, not like Fedora which is more a testing type OS and not meant for production. For either you'll be able to access the repositories for quite some time.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
mrcoffee365 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36900630
There's no problem running Tomcat on Fedora 2.  I would imagine that if you put the latest Java on it, and the latest Tomcat, it would all be fine.

You can certainly upgrade the OS if you want, but it's not necessary for Tomcat.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 36901019
Thank you very much! Upgrading is beyond what I can do right now as this is not my server and I don't want the websites to go offline.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 36901052
Good luck!

By the way, rindi is right that in general life is easier with more recent releases of software.  That list of unix options is a good one.

Fedora 2 is old, so I think you will have difficulty finding installation packages made directly for it.  But if you can install Java and Tomcat without the special Fedora 2 installation packages, then I don't see why they wouldn't run successfully.  There isn't much that's OS-dependent in Java and Tomcat.
0