Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blue screen

Posted on 2011-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

last week i attended an interview, where they asked me a question related to server Blue screen problem.

the scenario is: we have a windows 2003 server running, suddenly the server coming up with Blue screen error for every 2 hours
Question: what might be the causes, how you check the problem (checking any log files, using any tools, etc..) and how you troubleshoot

as per my knowledge usually Blue screen problem comes when memory dumps, means any problem with RAM or Hard disk, but i don't know how and where to check the problem causes, and i believe these are not only causes.....

could you please guide me the best to way to answer this and it is mandatory for me to know when i work in production systems....  

Thank you in advance ...
0
Comment
Question by:Moonatwork
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36898351
the blue screen will generally give you an error code and tell you what the issue is.  Generally you start by researching that error code.  if you see anything regarding sysfile, the first thing to do is run a repair install of the OS.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL earned 2000 total points
ID: 36899092
very Informative Link regarding BSOD and troubleshooting Techniques :

http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleid=1647&page=1
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL earned 2000 total points
ID: 36899094
0