Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create links in a PDF document

Posted on 2011-10-01
7
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Guys
Attached is a Table-of-Content for my Price-Catalog.
I create the TOC and the catalog using VBA & Access 2003  REPORT.
I run the report and print it to Adobe Acrobat.
I would convert the toc line entries to links
The user clicks a link and it takes him to the designated page.
How?
Your help is appreciated.
Dory
0
Comment
Question by:dory550
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36897907
Distiler will make it for you automaticly. It taking it from office documents. They inside links.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 36897914
Hi

there is no attachment..

Links are created with the Link Tool in Advanced Editing. Drag the cursor around your page number, set your options in the following dialog ('go to page view' is the option you need) and then go to the page you want to link to and press OK. repeat for next page number.

That's all.

hth
capt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dory550
ID: 36897941
OOOOOOOOops

toc.pdf
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 36897982
Thanks.

In essence the base advice above applies using Adobe Acrobat. As you only have 16 pages and many duplicate page numbers you can copy and paste the links leading to the same pages.

hth
capt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dory550
ID: 36897996

Thanks for your responses
I am looking for a vba solution ... NOT MANUAL
Let's take the 1st entry 'Panasonic Batteries'
What is vba code I use to replace that with a link called 'Panasonic Batteries'?
Dory
0
 

Author Comment

by:dory550
ID: 36898102

To simplify my question
I have an Access table called 'TblCategory' with 2 fields: Cat_Name & Page_number.
I am using MsAccess Report  to create this toc
The report has 2 columns: Category & Page#
My question :
What is the  VBA statement I need use in order to convert 'Panasonic Batteries'
To an PDF link called 'Panasonic Batteries' ?
Dory
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dory550
ID: 36899139
Thks for trying
Dory
0