Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wireless access point

Posted on 2011-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm trying to get my wireless network to function again. I'm in the, "The Wireless Network Setup Wizard". I think I'm on the second, or third screen. It says:
Your network settings are saved to the flash drive. Now follow these steps:
1. Plug the flash drive into to your wireless access point.
My question: What are they referring to? What is a, "wireless access point", and where is it?

Thanks! You folks are awesome!
0
Comment
Question by:pubbuddy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 36898002
It appears you may have been using the wizard to setup your router. Your wireless router may not have a USB port.

So get to Manage Wireless Networks (or Wireless Settings tab on the wireless card) and set up the settings you need to access your wireless router. USB not needed for this. Also, the exact method depends on the operating system you are using, but my outline above should work.

If you somehow lost the wireless settings in your wireless router, plug your computer into it with an ethernet wired and set it up again. Many routers have 192.168.1.1 as the web setup page.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:asidu
asidu earned 1000 total points
ID: 36898212
Please give details of your wireless router and operating system.
Then you will have the proper pointers and advice.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pubbuddy
ID: 36939925
This problem was fixed by an expert who happened to come to my house, so I did not get the opportunity to try the methods mentioned here. Now I would be trying to fix somehting that is not broken. I'm sorry!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36939983
Thanks and thanks for the update. Good luck going forward with your router. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:pubbuddy
ID: 36997335
I don't know what you need me to do. Please impart in layman's terms. I'm O.K.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36997347
I don't think you need to do anything - you said it was fixed. I was just wishing you well, that's all

.... Thinkpads_User
0