Solved

windows 7 password forgoten

Posted on 2011-10-01
9
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hello all i just put my friends computer back together after months of it being down due to fatal errors with hardware, and now that its up and running he dosent remember the password to get on he is running win 7 64bit please help with a boot disk of some sort ive tried pogostick.net and i had no luck please hurry


-- James
0
Comment
Question by:JAtkins3
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36897963
what version of 7?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JAtkins3
ID: 36897977
home
0
 

Author Comment

by:JAtkins3
ID: 36897978
windows home premium
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36897990
As long as encryption isn't enabled, you can reset the password using the UBCD. If encryption is enabled, you can still reset the password, but encrypted files or folders won't be accessible:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Mraz earned 167 total points
ID: 36898001
UBCD shoud work if not you can make it in CMD

boot to restor mode
start recovery
from recovery open CMD
go to system32 (cd windwos ....)
type to cmd net user username password

its working in recovery mode or in system

more pictures
http://www.edmartechguide.com/2009/04/how-to-change-password-on-windows-xp-7.html
 
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 167 total points
ID: 36898231
If you are trying to reset a Windows 7 password, download the freeware ISO file from here:

Petter Nordahl-Hagen's Offline NT Password & Registry Editor
http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/

After you have burned that ISO to disc, boot up into the Linux environment and reset your password.  I have been using this utility to help people with their forgotten Windows passwords for over ten years, and unless the hard drive has actually been encrypted it has worked every time! Here is a comprehensive tutorial on how to utilize it:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ss/ontpre-screenshot-guide.htm

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ss/ontpre-screenshot-guide-p2.htm

There are two important steps within that tutorial that warrant extra attention:

- When you reach the User Edit Menu stage of the process it's best to select "1" to Clear (blank) user password.  You can always change the password to something more secure after you successfully log into Windows with the blank password.

- When you reach Step FOUR: Writing back changes, you will be queried with About to write file(s) back! Do it? [n].  If you inadvertently pressed Enter on this screen the changes won’t go into effect.  You need to specifically type "y" first for the updates to be written to the operating system.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 166 total points
ID: 36899569
Boot the system with the Windows 7 disk. Select Repair. Access the CMD and type nusrmgr.cpl and hit enter in the black (CMD) window.
It should launch the User Account Management window. Create a new profile and restart. Login to the computer with the new profile.
Download the "Take Ownership" registry file from "howtogeek". Right Click on the Profile (the one which is password locked) and click on Take Ownership.
You can then move all the content from that old profile to the new.

OR

You can enable the hidden Administrator account in Windows 7 and login to the computer with that account. Usually that account will not have a password to it.
Boot with Windows 7 disk and go to CMD type net user administrator /active:yes

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JAtkins3
ID: 37028294
i tried everyone suggestions and they all worked sorry that i took so long to reply there was a couple family problems. thank you all for the solutions.
0