[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Recover EDB to new mailstore

Posted on 2011-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We recently lost our EDB file which was had been shutdown dirty.  I had a lot of difficulty recovering/restoring and ended up moving the EDB and log files out of the directory (E:\MailBoxStore\ProdMailstore.edb) and letting exchange create a new empty mailstore.  (so our users, about 50), could send and receive email).  We do not have a good backup that can be used.

I am now in the process of trying to continue my efforts to recover the historic production email data from the EDB that had been shutdown Dirty but do not want to unintentionally disrupt current mail flow.

I moved the original log files to a different Exchange server that is on the same domain and started running "eseutil /r E00 /a /LE:\MailBoxStore  /d E:\MailBoxStore\Recovered.edb".  

I then stopped this process as it occurred to me that moving the log files and changing the DB name may not mean that the eseutil will recover to a different mail store.  Any recommendations on how to best approach this without disrupting current flow of mail?  I then plan to use the exchange tool EXMerge or the 2007 equivilent to get everyone back up to normal state.

0
Comment
Question by:R_M_Ron
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:R_M_Ron
ID: 36898127
I should clarify.

Original data base was on Server01 in F:\MailBoxStore\ProdMailstore.edb
This is where log files were that I moved before recreating empty.

I moved the log files to Server02 in E:\MailBoxStore\

Then I ran (or started running but canceled) the eseutil to recover using the command above.  I just want to make sure that this action is not going to read the log files and try to replace the data in Server01 in F:\MailBoxStore\ProdMailstore.edb as this is now the current production datastore and has all the emails since the initial disaster.  I am just trying to recover the data from before the disaster at this point and need to recover the database to a different location.






0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36898314
The first thing which you did (ie moving the location of all files to a different location on same server) is correct process.
The command which you have used is a correct one.
But you have to do that process in the same exchange server.
The mailflow will not be affected if you use ESEUTIL on other databases in the same exchange server.
So what i wil suggest is, just move the files back to original server and use eseutil (the same command) and give the temporary location of the logfiles and database.
And once the recovery completes mount RSG and use Exmerge and merge the old and new databases.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36898360
for a quick solution
convert/extract your emails from your edb for less than $100 from this site www.clickzones.net
create a new database import these PSTs
 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:R_M_Ron
ID: 36898377
Thanks, started copying the files back to Server01 to start this.  Do I change the name of the datastore too in the temporary directory so it does not confuse with the new version of production?  (i.e. instead of calling it ProdMailStore.edb manually change it to something like recovered.edb when I try the recovery?)  I am just very nervous that since I moved the files out and let exchange create a new blank datastore in its place that there is going to be problems when I recover this.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepu Chowdary earned 2000 total points
ID: 36898472
No need of changing name of datastore, if you change also np.
You will not face any issues while merging it.. please go ahead ..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:th3d3vilhims3lf
ID: 36899597
"Kernel for Exchange Server" will offer you the possibility to repair EDB files created by MS Exchange Server, extract user mailboxes and even restore emails and other components.
0