Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWARE vcenter storage status unknown

Posted on 2011-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
2,289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
why is this unknown ?
vstore-CVstore-apture.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36898121
When a datastore is displayed as UNKNOWN, the datastore is no longer attached to the ESX/ESXi server.

If the datastore is iSCSI or Fibre Channel, trying Re-scanning Storage Adaptors. Check network cables, fibre cables, fibre pots, network ports, Fabric, SAN, LUN presentation.

If NFS, try remounting the store.

Ping and Vmkping at the server console can help detecting issues. Check Network Configuration of NFS or iSCSI.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 1000 total points
ID: 36898124
Since this is iSCSI use the vmkping command.  Check on the Equalogic side to ensure that it can see the initiators.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 36898281
thanks !!!
0