Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

costing for citrix migration/implementation

Posted on 2011-10-01
7
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, i recently started my own firm for citrix solutions and app virtualization in general. i used to work as engineer in another citrix solutions company, but I took the plunge and started on my own now. I was wondering how I can come up with a way to calculate a cost for the client when i receive requests to bid on a project.

Specifically one of the fairly immediate projects i have to bid on i have to bid on a migration from presentation server to xenapp/xendesktop.. on new hardware for about 400 users.

my main questions are:

1) should i calculate for example 100 hrs of work at $100  = 10k, or something to that effect, or should I charge a fixed fee based on my understanding of the project?

2) what should a typical proposal include for implementing a citrix solution? im thinking -> project scope, project team and experience, timeline of implementation, deliverables. anything else?

3) also do you feel it's worth it to pay citrix $900 in order to become a "silver" solution advisor? im just starting up as I said and i dont have too much capital to invest at the moment

Thank you for helping me get the business started! appreciate all responses.
0
Comment
Question by:darkbluegr
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 999 total points
ID: 36899892
You should get your silver solution advisor connection to be able to access the KB downloads.

1. I always estimate how many hours it will take me, then double it.

2. in my scopes I provide what I will and will no do and estimated start/completion dates.

3. as I said, yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:darkbluegr
ID: 36903776
Thank you - would $125-$150 be a reasonable hourly rate for Citrix solution design and implementation?

ie. approximately $1000 to $1200 per man-day?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Kennedy
Dan Kennedy earned 501 total points
ID: 36909824
I actually think you should be able to get closer $200-$250 an hour as your stated rate.
Also bear in mind that you need to be able have some room to offer discounts to high value clients and still make a little profit.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 999 total points
ID: 36909842
I am currently a free lance consultant/technician.  I charge the consuling firms I work fo $100/hr.  They mark it up to $125-$150 usually.  I I do a job directly, I still charge $100/hr.  You have to decide what you need to make to be content.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 36909871
It also depends on what rates are in your area.  If you want $250 and he rate in your area is $150-$175, you won't get the job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darkbluegr
ID: 36909894
Great, since the company I setup is new I will go ahead with $175 discounted to $150 because I dont know what others are charging. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:darkbluegr
ID: 36909916
About point #2 in my original post, is there anything else that my proposal should include?

I wasn't able to find any proposal samples for citrix consulting/implementation services.
0