Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I disable an ImageButton until the web page is completely loaded?

Posted on 2011-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am working on a web app.  And, I have an ImageButton object that throws an error, if it is clicked before the page load completes.  It is set up, via javascript, as a Calendar button that is tied to an input field.  There is some processing that occurs on the input field that is causing this problem (if the button is clicked prior to completion).  So, I want to know how to disable this ImageButton until the entire page is completely loaded.  I searched around and determined (maybe incorrectly so) that I should do this within the onLoad atrribute of the Body.  Note: this is also where the function is called that is doing the processing that causes the error when the button is clicked prematurely).  I thought that if I start with a disabled imagebutton first, I could reenable it as the final onLoad statement.  But, that hasn't worked so far, as I am getting an error.  Please correct this solution or suggest a different one that works.  I am knowledgeable in C#, but very new to HTML/Javascript, so I need baby step-type solution please.

My current code:
<body onload=populateCurrDate('tbArrDate', 'tbDSDateTime', 'tbALocDateTime', 'tbPLocDateTime'); document.forms[0]btnArrDate.disabled=false;">
where btnArrDate is the ImageButton that I want to enable.  But, I get the following runtime error: 'document.forms.0.btnArrDate' is null or not an object.  But, it is establish later in the <form> ....</form> definition.  And, I thought onload executes after the page is loaded.  If not, what do I use?
0
Comment
Question by:spazjr01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36898156
<body onload="populateCurrDate('tbArrDate', 'tbDSDateTime', 'tbALocDateTime', 'tbPLocDateTime'); document.getElementsByName('btnArrDate')[0].removeAttribute('disabled');">
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spazjr01
ID: 36898163
thanks much.  Worked on first try.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Bill Nolan
ID: 36898168
Shouldn't
   "document.forms[0]btnArrDate"
...be
   "document.forms[0].btnArrDate"
...instead?

I realize this is not an answer, but I am curious what the button does and how it is causing an error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spazjr01
ID: 36899356
Slimfinger,
You are correct.  That was simply a typo when I posted the question.  My code actually had document.forms[0].btnArrDate.  Sorry for the confusion.
0