Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I turn off or disable Time Machine in the Mac OS X Server 10.5.8 OS?

Posted on 2011-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can I turn off or disable Time Machine in the Mac OS X Server 10.5.8 operating system?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ShareefHuddle earned 668 total points
ID: 36898290
Launch Terminal from /Applications/Utilities
Enter the following command: sudo tmutil disablelocal
Enter the admin password when requested to disable local backups

Good to go now :)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jaredr80
jaredr80 earned 668 total points
ID: 36898293
Rather than that, you can navigate to System Preferences and select Time Machine. And on the On/Off selector switch it to off.

All set.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mac2010
Mac2010 earned 664 total points
ID: 36898696
And if you have a dedicated network share where network users can put their TM data; un-share this by using the 'Server Admin' program. If you need step-by-step explanation, please let me know.
0