[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Sevrer 2003 with 12 GB C drive is running out of space and we need to resize C or move user files

Posted on 2011-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Terminal Sevrer 2003 with 12 GB C drive is running out of space and we need to resize C or move user files.   We have pleny of space on D & E dricve.  C Drive is out of space.  This terminal server has enough CPU and RAm for all out users, we just have problems with running out of space on the C drive.

Is there any way to change where the user files reside?

Is there any good utility we can use to resize the C Drive?
0
Comment
Question by:tjmustang
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
louisreeves earned 500 total points
ID: 36898213
The C drive (system partition) has the special designation of not being able to be resized by several applications that claim to be able to resize windows. THe tool you are looking for is easeus partitiuon tool.. I dont recomend a third party tool often. However, if you dont get the right tool to do the job then you just lost your Operating system. It can resize the OS partition easily and quickly.

L
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ShareefHuddle
ShareefHuddle earned 500 total points
ID: 36898289
You can do both. And yes louisreeves is right, easeus is great! Setup TS profiles and you can also redirect both your My Documents,Desktop, Application Data, etc.. After that is done you will use a program called UPHClean which removes profiles when they logoff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjmustang
ID: 36899156
Thanks for both suggestions.  I have looked into KBs to redirect TS profiles, but didn't see to find any that would fix my problems.  Do you have a url for redirect?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 36899756
You can easily reallocate space from D: or E: to C: drive. Have a look on Paragon Partition Manager 11 Server www.partition-manager.com
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:greedj
greedj earned 500 total points
ID: 36899883
If you are in desperate need of space, this is a quick fix before you change your partition size.

Stop and Disable "Automatic updates" (You must set it to disabled and stop it).
Delete everything inside of "C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution". <<- The Automatic Updates cache location can grow to over a gig over time.
Enable and start automatic updates.

Delete all "folders" that start with a $ in C:\Windows (Example: c:\WINDOWS\$NtUninstallKB2412687$)  These are all the uninstall locations for Windows Update patches and service packs.
You can safely highlight these folders and delete them and the contents.

Delete any files ending in DMP in C:\Windows and C:\Windows\Minidump.

Delete everything you can in C:\Windows\Temp.

If the server runs IIS, check C:\Windows\System32\Logfiles and subfolders. Delete contents but not the folder structure.
0