Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a USB "lock" available to disable a computer?

Posted on 2011-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Does anyone know of a USB "Key" or dongle that would render a desktop computer 95% useless unless the key were inserted? This would not be for extreme security purposes. It would be intended for the "honest hackers".such as nosey family members and the like. Also a requirement would be the option to purchase a duplicate "key" for bank vault storage in case the original were lost. Any ideas? Manufacturers? Retailers?
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 600 total points
ID: 36898224
I have not heard of such a thing. Even if it existed, it would not stop someone booting the hard drive with a bootable device and getting the data from it (which is what nosey people are looking for). ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 36898441
I had heard of a system by which BIOS caused an internal card/device to activate. The device would then look for the specific dongle and, if correct would continue booting. Maybe I'm missing something here. Highly likely.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Vampireofdarkness earned 1400 total points
ID: 36899038
The only one I've heard of / seen is the Fujitsu MemoryBird / SystemLock (http://uk.ts.fujitsu.com/rl/servicesupport/techsupport/software/SystemLock/SystemLock.htm), but that is specific to Fujitsu machines...I also don't think it comes with the duplicate option.

You would likely need to go for a Smart Card setup.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 36899499
Thanks all. Ill keep searching.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36899727
Thank you. I was pleased to assist. I shall look around as well. ... Thinkpads_User
0