Solved

Is Forest Trust Possible Between 2008 Standard and SBS 2003

Posted on 2011-10-01
3
1,490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I service two sites that have a close business relationship. I have established a persistent VPN between the two sites using SonicWalls. One site has a 2008 Standard server, and the other has a SBS 2003 server. As per a post in Experts Exchange, I have created reciprocal secondary DNS zones. I have run the wizard for creating a Forest Trust from the 2008 server choosing "Two-way", "Both this and target domain", and "Domain-wide authentication".

However, I receive the following error message at the end: "This operation is not supported on a computer running Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server."

This is the first time I've tried to create a Forest Trust. I am trying to do this so that I may point some ciients running Peachtree in either location to the other location's server which holds the location's company file. I was told I needed to create a two-way trust between the two sites by the former network administrator to accomplish this. I called Peachtree a while back and was told that they do not support such an arrangement, but that they do have clients that have successfully done it.

I'm just wondering if anybody at Experts Exchange has any suggestions. Thank you for any input.
0
Comment
Question by:Skagway12
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 36898238
One of the restrictions on SBS to get the price break is that SBS does not do trusts. You either must have all servers in the same domain or you must migrate off SBS, but you cannot do forest trusts or child domains with your current setup.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 250 total points
ID: 36898328
I am sorry to say this but SBS domain could not have trust relation or a parent-child setup. For this you must have Windows 2003 domain setup. Simply upgrade your server to Windows 2003 domain and then you can utilize two-way trust.

1. Obtain "Windows Small Business Server 2003 Transition Pack" and follow "Windows Small Business Server 2003 Transition Pack". To migrate from SBS 2003 to Windows 2003 R2 Domain, you may need to upgrade the schema to R2.
2. For instruction, refer: http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsServ...ensingfaq.mspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Skagway12
ID: 36899236
Thank you both for your prompt and knowledgable replies. The news wasn't good, but at least I won't be wasting time and energy on this project unless the customer opts for an upgrade.
0

Join & Write a Comment

OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now