Solved

VMWARE storage apprears to be disconnected from the ESX host but i can still browse the data stores

Posted on 2011-10-01
5
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I can still browse the datastore why?
vstore-CVstore-apture.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
1.  Rescan Adapters
2.  Check for errors in tasks/events on host/vcenter
3.  Check logs on Equalogic

You may have also disabled the datastore usage on disk alarm

 
 
I had disabled the"Datastore usage on Disk" alarm.

 
 
 Re-enabled it the Datastore status "unknown" issue may dissapear
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
I am not seeing the datastore usage on disk alarm

thanks!!
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
Comment Utility
Are you not seeing hte alarm or do you not see it in the alarm list, ensure that you're at the vcenter level when looking at the alarm configuration
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
rescan and refresh vmfs datastores
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
i will update this soon
0